Forum vocabulary

papillon

Senior Member
Russian (Ukraine)
Concerning the Russian word for "post" if you look at Etcetera's post above she uses репликa
I know, I did notice! And if that's the right word, then that's what I willl use.:thumbsup: However, to me "replica" makes it sound like we're in a theater exchanging fancy little monologues.Though maybe we are, sort of....
 
  • papillon

    Senior Member
    Russian (Ukraine)
    In another thread a suggestion came up to post in both English (Spanish etc.) and poster's original slavic language. When trying to do that, I realized that I don't know any Forum terminology in Russian.
    Can someone suggest Russian equivalents for the following terms:
    Post (noun), thread, to start a thread, to post (verb), smilies :)D), PM, foreros or any other terms you find useful when talking about WR forum.
    Thanks!

    Вчера было предложено дополнять все техты на английском (испанском и т.д.) переводами на родной славянский язык, если таковой имеется. Когда я таки начал свой первый перевод, то понял, что совсем не знаком с русской форумной терминологией.
    Пожалуйста, помогите мне подобрать русские эквиваленты таких слов как:
    Post (существительное), thread, to post (глагол), smilies :)D), PM, foreros и вообще терминов которые могут пригодиться на WR Forum.
    Заранее благодарю
     

    Jana337

    Senior Member
    čeština
    Most of these must feature in the Russian translation of the welcome thread. "Foreros" will probably be just a phonetic description because it is a word invented by the WR community for itself.

    Většina z nich se určitě nachází v ruském překladu uvítacího vlákna. "Foreros" bude pravděpodobně fonetický přepis, protože toto slovo bylo vytvořeno uvnitř WR.


    Jana
     

    Jana337

    Senior Member
    čeština
    Фореры?:D:D

    Jana and Anatoli, thanks for the info. That link is really useful.

    Particularly some vocabulary is very ... err.. specific..;)
    I don't know how to solve the gender problems, though. :) Since Spanish is the dominant WR language, we all accepted the Spanish grammar and say forero, forera, foreros, foreras or, for both genders, forer@s. In the Italian forum, you sometimes see foreri (which is how Italian forms plurals) but the Spanish version prevails by a huge margin.

    So, how's Форер@c? :D

    Nevím však, jak vyřešit problémy s rodem. :) Jelikož španělština je dominantním jazykem WR, všichni jsme akceptovali španělskou gramatikua říkáme forero, forera, foreros, foreras nebo forer@s pro oba rody. V italském fóru se občas vyskytnou foreri (takto tvoří italština množné číslo), ale španělská verze bezkonkurenčně vévodí.

    Jak se Ti líbí Форер@c? :D

    Jana
     

    ekhlewagastiR

    Member
    Russian (languages RUS, SWE, ENG, GER, ESP)
    Can someone suggest Russian equivalents for the following terms:
    Post (noun), thread, to start a thread, to post (verb), smilies :)D), PM, foreros or any other terms you find useful when talking about WR forum.
    Thanks!

    As a frequent visitor of some forums in Russian can tell you the following:

    Post (noun) - пост; сообщение
    thread - ветка
    to start a thread - начать ветку/ открыть тему
    to post (verb) - постить; помещать сообщения
    smilies :)D) - смайлики
    PM - персональное сообщение
    foreros - юзеры; форумчане
     

    cyanista

    законодательница мод
    NRW
    Belarusian/Russian
    I don't know how to solve the gender problems, though. :) Since Spanish is the dominant WR language, we all accepted the Spanish grammar and say forero, forera, foreros, foreras or, for both genders, forer@s. In the Italian forum, you sometimes see foreri (which is how Italian forms plurals) but the Spanish version prevails by a huge margin.

    So, how's Форер@c? :D

    We don't need to invent the bicycle; Russian already has a few Spanish loan words that can prompt us the pattern for 'forero': кабальеро, тореро, сомбреро etc. All of them retain their form in any case and number. 'Forera' should be declined as similar Russian words (actually loan words too) пантера or гетера. :) If we need a word for both genders, I suggest that we use форер@ - without the 's' ending.

    Зачем изобретать велосипед; в русском уже есть испанские заимствования, которые подсказывают, как склонять "фореро": кабальеро, тореро, сомбреро и т.д. Все они несклоняемые существительные. "Форера" склоняется так же, как похожие русские слова (впрочем, тоже заимствованные) пантера или гетера. :) А если мы говорим об обоих полах, предлагаю использовать форер@ - без окончания "с".

    By the way, why did you choose
    that colour, Jana? It's disgusting! :p I'll go for this lovely swamp green that I've just discovered. :)

     

    papillon

    Senior Member
    Russian (Ukraine)
    OK, I think I am getting the hang of it. Let's see if I can use these words in sentences...

    Дорогие юзеры, форумчане, форумчаки, фореро и фореры, а также кабальеро, которые расставшись с гетерой и гордо надев свои сомбреро, случайно заглянули на наш скромный форум в поисках заблудившегося торреро. Большое вам спасибо за ваши информативные и содержательные посты, сообщения и даже реплики. Начав эту ветку, я даже не мог себе представить как эта ветка разрастётся в целое древо форумного познания. Ни один смайлик не в состоянии передать мою вам благодарность!
     

    Brian P

    Senior Member
    OK, I think I am getting the hang of it. Let's see if I can use these words in sentences...

    Дорогие юзеры, форумчане, форумчаки, фореро и фореры, а также кабальеро которые расставшись с гетерой и гордо надев свои сомберо, случайно заглянули на наш скромный форум в поисках заблудившегося торреро. Большое вам спасибо за ваши информативные и содержательные посты, сообщения и даже реплики. Начав эту ветку, я даже не мог себе представить как эта ветка разрастётся в целое древо форумного познания. Ни один смайлик не в состоянии передать мою вам благодарность!

    Jana will probably kick my behind for discussing Spanish on this forum but here goes. "caballero" is best rendered phonetically as "кабаиеро", a hat is a sombrero and torero has only one "r"

    Tu amigo de siempre,

    Brian
     

    Crescent

    Senior Member
    Russian, (Ukraine)
    to post (verb) - постить; помещать сообщения

    !!!! :D Никогда еще такого не слыхала! Постить?? Вы уверенны? Мне всегда казалось, что "постить" - это что-то религиозное.. Ггмм. :)
     

    Insider

    Senior Member
    Ukraine (Ukrainian)
    papillon,

    I think it's impossible to find the exect equivalrnts in Russian. The transliteration is the only capacity to solve the problem, as for me.

    By the way, in Ukrainian we also transliterate Forum terminology. And it looks like alsmost in Russian.
     

    Insider

    Senior Member
    Ukraine (Ukrainian)
    I guess the verbs would still be tricky. How would you say in Ukrainian "to post"? To "start a thread"?

    As I said in the previous post, the words in Ukrainian are almost the same like in Russian.

    For example,

    a post - пост
    to post - постити
    to start a thread - створити (нову) тему; почати нову тему; створити топік (this word came from English word "topic").
    foreros - юзери, користувачі (the second variant is really in Ukrainian)
    PM - персональне повідомлення
     

    jazyk

    Senior Member
    Brazílie, portugalština
    Jana will probably kick my behind for discussing Spanish on this forum but here goes. "caballero" is best rendered phonetically as "кабаиеро",
    Only if you are a yeísta.
     

    Etcetera

    Senior Member
    Russian, Russia (St Petersburg)
    !!!! :D Никогда еще такого не слыхала! Постить?? Вы уверенны? Мне всегда казалось, что "постить" - это что-то религиозное.. Ггмм. :)
    My friends at Livejournal use this verb very often. :)
    The verb постить doesn't seem to exist in literary Russian, and the verb which means 'to fast' is поститься, not постить.

    M suggestion for the translation:
    Post (noun), thread, to start a thread, to post (verb), smilies :)D), PM, foreros
    Пост/сообщение, тема, начать тему, постить/запостить, смайлики, ЛС (=личное сообщение), участники форума.
    Thread is sometimes called in Russian just тред.
     

    Etcetera

    Senior Member
    Russian, Russia (St Petersburg)
    I know, I did notice! And if that's the right word, then that's what I willl use.:thumbsup: However, to me "replica" makes it sound like we're in a theater exchanging fancy little monologues.Though maybe we are, sort of....
    In Russian, we have three (at least) words for 'post': реплика (which I like most of all), сообщение (=message) and пост (which is pure transliteration of the English word). I think everyone of us can choose the word they like better, and use it! :)
     

    ekhlewagastiR

    Member
    Russian (languages RUS, SWE, ENG, GER, ESP)
    !!!! :D Никогда еще такого не слыхала! Постить?? Вы уверенны? Мне всегда казалось, что "постить" - это что-то религиозное.. Ггмм. :)

    Just a little correction: Вы уверены? but Уверенный в своей правоте. :)

    Etcetera has already given you a perfect answer, this word is wildly used in Russian forums/ livejournals.
     

    ekhlewagastiR

    Member
    Russian (languages RUS, SWE, ENG, GER, ESP)
    In another thread a suggestion came up to post in both English (Spanish etc.) and poster's original slavic language. When trying to do that, I realized that I don't know any Forum terminology in Russian.
    Can someone suggest Russian equivalents for the following terms:
    Post (noun), thread, to start a thread, to post (verb), smilies :)D), PM, foreros or any other terms you find useful when talking about WR forum.
    Thanks!

    there are some more words used in forums but they are 100% copy from English:
    f.ex. бан, (за)банить (а еще, более разговорное, быть в бане, уйти в баню и т.д.)

    оффтопик, оффтопить

    флуд(ить), флейм(ить), имхо
     

    Anatoli

    Senior Member
    русский (Russian)
    !!!! :D Никогда еще такого не слыхала! Постить?? Вы уверенны? Мне всегда казалось, что "постить" - это что-то религиозное.. Ггмм. :)
    Yes, it sounds like "to fast" in religion. What can you do, it's a new borrowed word, borrowed word can sound funny and remind something else. However, I saw it used many times, although I cringe when I see it.
     

    Etcetera

    Senior Member
    Russian, Russia (St Petersburg)
    In Russian, we have three (at least) words for 'post': реплика (which I like most of all), сообщение (=message) and пост (which is pure transliteration of the English word). I think everyone of us can choose the word they like better, and use it! :)
    Some time after posting this message, I realised that I had forgotten to mention one peculiarity of the word реплика. It can be used only if you're speaking about an answer to a thread, the first (opening) post of a thread can't be called реплика.
     

    cyanista

    законодательница мод
    NRW
    Belarusian/Russian
    What is the first person conjugation: запостю? запощу?:confused:

    Как сказать от первого лица: запостю или запощу?

    Я кэээк запостаю!!

    No, seriously, why would you want to say that in the first place?

    А если серьёзно - когда это тебе пригодится? (It's not a literal translation, sorry!)
     

    Etcetera

    Senior Member
    Russian, Russia (St Petersburg)
    Я кэээк запостаю!!

    No, seriously, why would you want to say that in the first place?

    А если серьёзно - когда это тебе пригодится? (It's not a literal translation, sorry!)
    In blogs, this verb is used from time to time. :)
    I'd prefer запощу.
     
    Top