Forums or Fora?

Jupiter

Senior Member
Spain
Throughout all this website we see 'WordReference Forums', and I was wondering if it is correct... Isn't Fora the plural for Forum and not Forums?
The same rule also applies for other Latin words directly 'arriving' into English, like Curriculum/Curricula and Datum/Data. Are both endings correct? If so, there is any difference between them in meaning or use?

Thanks!
 
  • beri

    Senior Member
    France
    well in latin, it is fora, but unfortunately, this plural form hasn't been kept or respected.
    I'm French, and this is - unfortunately again - common, and not only with latin words...
     

    toniga

    Senior Member
    Mexico, Spanish
    I do not know much Latin, however forum is singular, yes, and this is a forum, the whole thing, not several fora, right???
     

    Jupiter

    Senior Member
    Spain
    Well, actually I wasn't suggesting any change in the title of this particular site. Just asking the correct word in English. In Spanish we would never use the -a ending for a word ending with -um, we use -ums like in curriculums. But English seem to be more respectful with these old Latin rules, at least in this particular case.
     

    Maru

    Senior Member
    Argentina/español
    Jupiter said:
    Well, actually I wasn't suggesting any change in the title of this particular site. Just asking the correct word in English. In Spanish we would never use the -a ending for a word ending with -um, we use -ums like in curriculums. But English seem to be more respectful with these old Latin rules, at least in this particular case.

    I disagree with you because I had read in the paper and many books in spanish, "los curricula", "los referenda",etc
    "Forum" means "foro", so its plural is foros.

    About the other question,
    WordReference.com:
    forum noun (pl forums or fora )
     

    Jupiter

    Senior Member
    Spain
    Maru, tienes razón. Encuentro esta referencia en el Departamento de Español Urgente de la Agencia EFE:

    «Constituye un problema difícil de resolver el plural de ciertos vocablos latinos empleados corrientemente en español, como plácet, réquiem, accésit, tedéum, déficit, superávit, ultimátum. Conviene evitarlos, dando a la frase el giro conveniente. (...)

    Se cantará un tedéum (y no Se cantarán tedéums) en todas las catedrales. Todas las industrias presentan déficit (y no déficits).
    Año tras año, el superávit (y no los superávits) ha ido creciendo.

    Armonium, máximum, mínimum y currículum, pueden hispanizarse como armonio, máximo, mínimo y currículo, con lo cual desaparece la dificultad para formar el plural.

    La Real Academia Española aconseja las formas el memorándum y los memorándum, el referéndum y los referéndum, y proscribe memorándumes y referéndumes; pero es mejor mantener los singulares latinos memorándum, referéndum, y adoptar como plurales memorandos y referendos.
    Está muy extendida, y es aconsejable, la distinción numeral latina el desideratum y los desiderata.»


    Según esto nuestros doctos académicos nos recomiendan currículum/currículos, y referéndum/referendos. Aunque curricula y referenda los acepta, a mí me suenan a rayos.

    Podríamos volver a la discusión original... cuál es la forma correcta en inglés?
     

    gms

    Senior Member
    Argentina, spanish
    En inglés podes decir forums o fora, por lo menos asi aparece en dictionary.com y en wordreference.com. Aunq creo q la mayoría de la gente utiliza forums.
    En latin el plural depende del uso q le estes dando al sustantivo: nominativo, acusativo, genitivo, dativo o ablativo. Cada uno tiene una terminación distinta.
     

    Maru

    Senior Member
    Argentina/español
    Jupiter said:
    Maru, tienes razón. Encuentro esta referencia en el Departamento de Español Urgente de la Agencia EFE:

    «Constituye un problema difícil de resolver el plural de ciertos vocablos latinos empleados corrientemente en español, como plácet, réquiem, accésit, tedéum, déficit, superávit, ultimátum. Conviene evitarlos, dando a la frase el giro conveniente. (...)

    Se cantará un tedéum (y no Se cantarán tedéums) en todas las catedrales. Todas las industrias presentan déficit (y no déficits).
    Año tras año, el superávit (y no los superávits) ha ido creciendo.

    Armonium, máximum, mínimum y currículum, pueden hispanizarse como armonio, máximo, mínimo y currículo, con lo cual desaparece la dificultad para formar el plural.

    La Real Academia Española aconseja las formas el memorándum y los memorándum, el referéndum y los referéndum, y proscribe memorándumes y referéndumes; pero es mejor mantener los singulares latinos memorándum, referéndum, y adoptar como plurales memorandos y referendos.
    Está muy extendida, y es aconsejable, la distinción numeral latina el desideratum y los desiderata.»


    Según esto nuestros doctos académicos nos recomiendan currículum/currículos, y referéndum/referendos. Aunque curricula y referenda los acepta, a mí me suenan a rayos.

    Podríamos volver a la discusión original... cuál es la forma correcta en inglés?

    Si podemos pero quisiera expresar que no entiendo cuál es la función de la Real Academia Española, al parecer es la de "legalizar" la degradación del lenguaje, como por ejemplo "halar", como mucha gente lo dice mal con "j" entonces ahora es válido de las dos maneras "jalar" y "halar". O lo de reloj sin la j al final que ya antes se ha mencionado en este foro.
     

    tiaria

    Senior Member
    mexican spanish
    just for the record:

    To build on the lessons from the previous Fora and create increased commitment from the global water community, the World Water Council and the Turkish co-organisers have worked out an improved framework for the preparation of the Forum. Indeed, the 5th Forum process is using a “pyramid” approach (see figure): all issues, themes, topics and sessions will ultimately lead to the achievement of a clear set of experiences, recommendations and commitments for action on bridging water divides among actors, sectors and among the present and future generations..
     
    Top