Forza vendita

Ho un dubbio.
Cerco la traduzione di "forza vendita" e nei vecchi threads c'è solo "forza DI bendita". Non credo di poterlo usare con lo stesso significato.

Io devo inserire forza vendita in un elenco:
Es:
La nostra azienda si rivolge a:
- forza vendite
- viaggi aziendali indirizzati all'accrescita del team building
- aziende che desiderano organizzare congressi
- aziende che desiderano premiare i propri dipendenti e collaboratori con azioni di incentive

Who's our customers?
- sales forces
- ................
- Firms that wish to organize meetings
- Firms that wish to award their employees and co-workers with an incentive action
 
  • angel jasmin

    Member
    English/usa
    a more formal way to do it would be

    we are aiming for a clientele consisting of
    -sales promotion
    -business travelling to reinforce team building
    -companies seeking to organize meetings
    -companies wishing to reward their personel and collaborators through incentive acts.

    Sounds better?
     

    Yulan

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Ho un dubbio.
    Cerco la traduzione di "forza vendita" e nei vecchi threads c'è solo "forza DI bendita". Non credo di poterlo usare con lo stesso significato.

    Io devo inserire forza vendita in un elenco:
    Es:
    La nostra azienda si rivolge a:
    - forza vendite
    - viaggi aziendali indirizzati all'accrescita del team building
    - aziende che desiderano organizzare congressi
    - aziende che desiderano premiare i propri dipendenti e collaboratori con azioni di incentive

    Who's our customers?
    - sales forces
    - ................
    - Firms that wish to organize meetings
    - Firms that wish to award their employees and co-workers with an incentive action

    Hello ILE,

    May I suggest another solution?

    In this context I'm pretty sure that "forza vendite" does represent the commercial staff especially operating externally to a company: distributors and agents, so I'd translate "Forza vendita" (which acutally is not "Forze" but "Forza") as Commercial Staff.

    Also, may I suggest you should correct the following sentece "viaggi aziendali indirizzati all'accrescita del team building" to "... alla crescita ..."

    Hope this can help you :)


     

    Lorena1970

    Banned
    Italy, Italiano
    I have the feeling that Yulan got the point re your context. See herehttp://blog.pmi.it/14/01/2009/forza-vendita-una-risorsa-di-marketing-sempre-efficace/ (just one example among many others).

    I have the feeling that "Forza vendita" is one of those terms that have come in fashion after the computer language sperad out, but I agree that in your case it is probably used about a group of people that can be described as "commercial staff".

    Let see what others say:)

    For the sake of clarity, I suggest to corrct your 1st post: forza DI bvendita
     
    Last edited:

    Yulan

    Senior Member
    Italian
    I have the feeling that Yulan got the point re your context. See herehttp://blog.pmi.it/14/01/2009/forza-vendita-una-risorsa-di-marketing-sempre-efficace/ (just one example among many others).

    I have the feeling that "Forza vendita" is one of those terms that have come in fashion after the computer language sperad out, but I agree that in your case it is probably used about a group of people that can be described as "commercial staff".

    Let see what others say:)

    For the sake of clarity, I suggest to corrct your 1st post: forza DI bvendita

    Hello LO!

    So good to meet you again!

    I missed that, but I agree, the right expression is "Forza di Vendita" indeed.

    Take:)care!
     

    Teerex51

    Senior Member
    Italian, standard
    I have the feeling that Yulan got the point re your context. See herehttp://blog.pmi.it/14/01/2009/forza-vendita-una-risorsa-di-marketing-sempre-efficace/ (just one example among many others).

    I have the feeling that "Forza vendita" is one of those terms that have come in fashion after the computer language sperad out, but I agree that in your case it is probably about a group of people that can be described as "commercial staff".
    The terms Forza vendita or forza vendite have no connection whatsoever with computers or IT. :idea: (A sales force is in charge of sales, from tomato sauces to aircraft.)

    Their customary translation has indeed been Sales Force for at least 40 years. Curiously, the link you posted happens to use a source (the book Marketing Management by Kotler, Keller et al.) in which Sales Force is the term of choice. ;)

    Since you're fond of statistics, it appears in the book as many as 56 times.

    Alas, there's no mention at all of "commercial staff".
     

    Lorena1970

    Banned
    Italy, Italiano
    s.

    Alas, there's no mention at all of "commercial staff".
    It all depends on the ability to read between the lines and recognize a list of competences (Addetto alla Consegna, Responsabile ordini, Rappresentate, Perito, Creatore di Domanda, Venditore di soluzioni) as part of what in "ancient times" was called "Staff Commerciale/Reparto Commerciale/ Diapartimento Commerciale" = Commercial Staff , while nowadays is probably described as "forza vendita", a term that, personally, I don't like at all.

    My taste and my 2 eurocents.
     

    Yulan

    Senior Member
    Italian
    HI TEEREX :)

    You'll surely forgive me for, let's say, jumping in!

    Actually I think that we all know that "sales force" is well in use among English speaking countries, though, in Italian it sounds more appropriate to refer to an abstract form for meaning "commercial sector" (e.g., "the whole sales force represents 35% of the total personnel employed by XXX")

    I believe that in ILE's post, the actual subject is represented by people to whom a sort of "incentive" is addressed in order to push and increase sales: in this context, I'd not use an abstract (though elegant) term to express we are talking of sales people.

    I don't know if I could explain clearly what I mean ... but I hope I could at least give you an idea ...

    Take care :) Sir!
     

    Teerex51

    Senior Member
    Italian, standard
    while nowadays is probably described as "forza vendita", a term that, personally, I don't like at all.

    My taste and my 2 eurocents.
    You're certainly entitled to your own opinion and refined taste.;)

    Meanwhile, insensitive companies the world over have for decades been using Sales Force to describe their sales teams.

    In fact, I suspect "forza vendita" or "forza vendite" (and other variations thereon) are nothing but the Italian translation of the term multinational companies imported into post-war Italy.

    While we're on the subject, it may not have escaped your attention that what Italians call Direttore Commerciale is generally not translated as Commercial Director by anglophone companies, who prefer instead Director of Sales and Marketing.

    Hoping to have been of service.

    Edit: sorry, Yulan. Just read your post. :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top