... found her marriage is very happy

Margaret Moore

Senior Member
Chinese
Hello,
Could you tell me whether this sentence makes sense to you?
She found her marriage is very happy.
Thank you.
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    Hello, Margaret. It makes some sense, but the verb tenses seem strange. I would also rather see a verb other than "find" in this remark. Here is something I might use to express the same idea: She thought her marriage was a happy one.
     

    Margaret Moore

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    Thank you! May I know if this sentence makes sense with the verb "realized", like this: She realized her marriage was a happy one.
    The context is "She always thought only a marriage with money is happy. However, when she experienced something, she realized/thought her marriage is very happy."
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top