fourth of July

Er.S.M.M.Hanifa

Banned
Tamil
Hi everybody,
1. Today is the fourth of July.
Could I say the above sentence without using the article - 'the'.
Please comment.
Thanks,
Er.S.M.M.Hanifa
 
  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    You need the article no matter what the date... and if it's the U.S. public holiday, it is better as the Fourth of July.
     

    mplsray

    Senior Member
    Hi everybody,
    1. Today is the fourth of July.
    Could I say the above sentence without using the article - 'the'.
    Please comment.
    Thanks,
    Er.S.M.M.Hanifa
    I agree with Copyright's comments, although you could write the sentence as

    "Today is July 4."

    "Today is July 4th."

    "Today is July fourth." (If referring to the American Holiday, "Today is July Fourth.")
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top