Fourth of July

Gundul

Member
English-UK
If I am not mistaken, in US English the date is written on letters as February 12, 2014. My question is, then why do Americans say "Fourth of July". Is there arule or is this just common usage?
 
  • Egmont

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    If I am not mistaken, in US English the date is written on letters as February 12, 2014. My question is, then why do Americans say "Fourth of July". Is there arule or is this just common usage?
    There is a difference between what people write and what people say. If I were writing a letter on that date and wanted to indicate the date without calling attention to its meaning, I would write "July 4 [or July 4th], 2014." If I was telling someone what today's date is, I would say "the eleventh of February" or "February eleventh."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top