fox

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by AnnoLuce, Jan 4, 2008.

  1. AnnoLuce Member

    uk, english
    Words for Fox in all languages? Male and Female words.
     
  2. Kangy Senior Member

    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    Argentina [Spanish]
    In Spanish it's zorro. Yeah, like "El Zorro" :D
    The feminine form of it is zorra, which is also used to call someone a bitch :p
     
  3. Dalian

    Dalian Senior Member

    Shanghai, China
    Mandarin
    Mandarin: 狐狸(hu2 li)
     
  4. SerinusCanaria3075

    SerinusCanaria3075 Senior Member

    United States
    México, D.F. (Spanish)
    Latin: vulpēs (feminine)

    Italian: volpe (feminine)
    Romanian: vulpe (feminine)

    Do they have male forms?
     
  5. Lingvisten Senior Member

    Copenhagen
    Denmark
    Danish: ræv
    Norwegian: rev (don't know if it's bokmål or nynorsk)
    Swedish: räv
    Russian: лис
     
  6. OldAvatar Senior Member

    Bucharest
    Romanian
    In Romanian, there is also a male and a female diminutive form:

    vulpoi (masc.), also meaning artful, shifter, arch, cagey etc.
    vulpiţă
    (feminine, diminutive)
     
  7. Tolovaj_Mataj Senior Member

    Ljubljana, SI
    Slovene, Slovenia
    Slovenian:

    lisíca (female and also a generic form)
    lisják (male)
     
  8. black.x.white Member

    Hong Kong SAR
    English
    Japanese -

    狐 (きつね)
    Kitsune
     
  9. Pedro y La Torre Senior Member

    Paris, France
    English (Ireland)
    French: Renard (masculine), une renarde would be the feminine form.
     
  10. Frank06

    Frank06 Senior Member

    Nederlands / Dutch (Belgium)
    Hi,

    In Dutch we have:
    1. vos (generic name)
    2. rekel (male)
    3. moervos (female)

    Groetjes,

    Frank
     
  11. Alijsh Senior Member

    Tehran
    Persian - Iran
    Persian: rubâh (Persian is gender-neutral. If we want to indicate gender we use "male X" and "female X")
     
  12. spakh

    spakh Senior Member

    Istanbul
    Anatolian Turkish
    Turkish,

    tilki

    No genders but we can say 'erkek tilki' and 'dişi tilki' for male and female ones.
     
  13. ulala_eu

    ulala_eu Senior Member

    Galicia
    Galician and Spanish (Spain)
    In Galician:
    raposa - female
    raposo - male
    Anyway, both raposo and raposa can be used as the generic form, it depends on the Galician of each area.
     
  14. DrWatson

    DrWatson Senior Member

    Finnish: kettu (also an older word repo exists)

    German: Fuchs (masculine)
     
  15. Qcumber Senior Member

    UK English
    The original French name was "goupil". It was replaced by "renard" - female: renarde; cub: renardeau; possibly renardelle for the female cub -due to the success of the novel "Le Roman de Renart" (12th-13th c.). Its German equivalent is Reinhart Fuchs (ca. 1180)
    Renart > Renard was the name of the fox in the story, and meant German / Frankish Rein Hardt "pure heart".
     
  16. Etcetera

    Etcetera Senior Member

    St Petersburg, Russia
    Russian, Russia (St Petersburg)
    Лис / lis is male.

    For a female fox, there's a special form: лиса / lisa.
     
  17. Topsie

    Topsie Senior Member

    Avignon, France
    English-UK
    Calling someone a vixen in English isn't particularly nice either!
     
  18. Pedro y La Torre Senior Member

    Paris, France
    English (Ireland)
    I don't know about that, around here it would be a compliment. Vixen = very beautiful.
     
  19. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    The same in Portuguese. :)

    Here's a previous thread about the etymology of zorro.
     
  20. Ayazid Senior Member

    Czech:

    liška: both generic and female name
    lišák: only male, but more often it´s used with the methaforical meaning: "artful person"
     
  21. J.F. de TROYES Senior Member

    francais-France
    Arabic :
    ثعلب tha'lab Fem: ثعلبة tha'laba
     
  22. Tedehur Member

    French
    Esperanto : Vulpo
    feminine : Vulpino
     
  23. Consimmer Member

    New Jersey, USA
    Malaysia, English and Malay Language
    Malay: Musang (pronouned moo-sung); Malay words generally do not indicate gender.
     
  24. Rolley Member

    Budapest
    Hungary/Hungarian
    Hungarian:

    róka

    Hungarian words don't have gender.
     
  25. J.F. de TROYES Senior Member

    francais-France
    In Burmese :

    Generally the gender is not mentioned [FONT=Wwin_Burmese1][/FONT]

    [FONT=Wwin_Burmese1]ajrac; [/FONT]
    mye khue

    If necessary : Masc. [FONT=Wwin_Burmese1]ajracë; zdk[/FONT]
    [FONT=Wwin_Burmese1]mye khue hpo [/FONT]
    Fem. [FONT=Wwin_Burmese1]ajracë; r[/FONT]
    mye khue ma'

    Literally : " an earth-dog " or "soil-dog". I don't know why.
    [FONT=Wwin_Burmese1][/FONT]
     
  26. xupxup Senior Member

    El Vendrell
    català - Spain
    In catalan we have at least three names I know:
    Guineu f. / (guineuot) m.
    Guilla f. /(guillot) m.
    Rabosa f.
    All three are femenine gender. And I don't think the masculine forms are very used, except for guillot maybe.
     
  27. pharabus Member

    English
    "Lobo" in Tagalog
     
  28. Qcumber Senior Member

    UK English
    No! Tag. lóbo "wolf" < Span. lobo "wolf".

    There is no such thing as a fox or a wolf in the Philippines. They borrowed the Spanish terms for all such animals.

    Span. zorro > Tag. sóro "fox"
    Span. zorra > Tag. sóra "she-fox"
     
  29. kittykate

    kittykate Member Emeritus

    Pavia, Italy
    Italy - Italian
    No, in Italian it doesn't. We say la volpe femmina/la femmina della volpe (female fox) and la volpe maschio/il maschio della volpe (male fox)

    caterina
     
  30. pharabus Member

    English
    I should have guessed, I don't think my Fiancee realised the difference, her first choice was "Aso"! funnily enough there is a TV series starting on TFC called "Lobo" as well.

    That will teach me to research more, also my Fiancee has never heard of "Soro", not that I am saying the word does not exist just it is not commonly used in Pangasinan at least.
     
  31. Qcumber Senior Member

    UK English
    Tag. áso = dog.

    I don't think lóbo and sóro are commonly used in the Philippines for the simple reason these mammals do no exist in this archipelago and are seldom mentioned in the literature or the media.

    Besides, generally speaking, Tagalogs - and this is probably true for other Filipinos - don't have a very rich vocabulary when it comes to naming certains categories of native animals. For instance they use the same term uláng for crayfish, lobster, rock lobster, some prawns, etc. Many confuse bees (pukyót) and wasps (putaktí). If you show informants the pictures of various Philippine butterflies, they all call them parú-paró, etc.

    So, it is easy to understand the average person often has a hard time naming foreign animals and creatures.

    In other words, if a thread asks about the name of a European animal in all languages, it will be impossible to get the native terms from countries that don't have these animals. :)
     
  32. Zsanna

    Zsanna ModErrata

    Hungary
    Hungarian - Hungary
    So we'd put hím (1) or nőstény (2) before róka (indeed any animal's name) if we wanted to express whether the animal in question is masculin (1) or femnin (2).

    It is a pure, strange coincidence but the French "goupil" (and from that "goupille") reminded me that the trigger on a weapon is called "ravasz" in Hungarian (meaning "cunning") an adjective that goes only too well with foxes...
     
  33. mlis New Member

    Paraguay-spanish
    In guaraní (indian lenguage of Paraguay )
    Aguará
     
  34. kusurija

    kusurija Senior Member

    Lithuania, K. city
    Lithuania Czech
    In Lithuanian:
    lapė (both: generic and femin.)
    lapinas (masc.)
     
  35. Mjolnir

    Mjolnir Senior Member

    Israel, Hebrew, English
    Hebrew:
    Male - שועל
    Female - שועלה
     
  36. rhosynyrhaf New Member

    USA English
    In Irish: sionnach, m, or madra rua, m (literally, red-furred dog)

    vixen is simply "female fox": sionnach baineann, but the gender of sionnach (grammatically speaking) is still masculine
     
  37. francois_auffret Banned

    Lahore, Pakistan
    France, French
    In Urdu:

    LômaR

    or

    LômRî

    R stands for a retroflex 'r'
     
  38. khered

    khered Member

    Hebrew
    In Hebrew: SHUAL
    In Arabic: TA3ALAB
     
  39. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    We say ta3lab in colloquial Egyptian, and maybe in other dialects too. But the Standard Arabic word is tha3lab (where "th" is like the English "thin").

    P.S. I see this was said before :)
     
  40. jana.bo99

    jana.bo99 Senior Member

    Slovenia
    Cro, Slo
    Croatian:

    Fox - Lisica (female)
    Lisac (male, very seldom in use)
     
  41. Maja

    Maja Senior Member

    Binghamton, NY
    Serbian, Serbia
    Serbian:

    Lisica (female and a generic form)
    Lisac (male)
    .
     
  42. Sulizhen Senior Member

    Spanish
    In Galician there is also another way to say it: golpe. It's always masculine (o golpe) :)
     
  43. voja

    voja New Member

    Belgrade
    Serbia; serbian
    Serbian / Croatian / Bosnian

    Lisica - female and common used
    Lisac - male and less used
    Lis - male - archaic, rarely used
     
  44. apmoy70

    apmoy70 Senior Member

    Greek
    Greek:

    «Αλεπού» [a.leˈpu] (fem.) which is the generic name of the animal < Classical 3rd declension fem. noun «ἀλώπηξ» ălṓpēk͜s (nom. sing.), «ἀλώπεκος» ălṓpĕkŏs (gen. sing.).

    The ancients also used the name «βασσάρᾱ» băssắrā (fem.) for the animal. Herodotus calls the word Libyan, which seems to be confirmed by the etymological connection with Coptic ⲃⲁϣⲟⲣ (bashor), fox. The Latin bassariscus, derives from the Greek word. Per Beekes «βασσάρᾱ» is Pre-Greek.
     
  45. Yendred Senior Member

    Paris
    Français - France
    goupil is just a cognate of the Latin "vulpes", and consequently of the Italian volpe, the Romanian vulpe, ...

    But you are right, goupille (weapon pin) comes from the fox's female old name, because of its resemblance with a fox tail, or because of the cunning of the device.
     
    Last edited: Dec 16, 2018
  46. Sardokan1.0

    Sardokan1.0 Senior Member

    Sardigna
    Sardu / Italianu
    In Sardinian there are dozens of different names for the fox, often also adjectives or first names and their diminutives are used.

    P.S.
    Unlike Italian where the "fox" is feminine, in Sardinian is masculine

    These are the names I can remember :

    • Central-northern Sardinia : Grodde, Lodde (perhaps from Late Latin "lurdus" = lurid), Mazzone (big mace; because of the tail like a mace)
    • Central Sardinia : Mazzone, Mariane (vocative of the first name Marianus), Baróre, Bobóre (diminutives of the first name Servadore, Serbadore - Latin "Servator"), Puzzinosu (it means "filthy, lurid"; it's also one of the nicknames of the devil).
    • Southern Sardinia : Mariani, Margiani, Mragiani (all derived from the first name Marianus)
     
  47. spindlemoss

    spindlemoss Senior Member

    Welsh
    Welsh has two words. The feminine forms are derived from the masculine using -es.

    llwynog "fox" and llwynoges "vixen" are more common

    cadno "fox" and cadnawes "vixen" are found in the south, especially the south-west
     

Share This Page

Loading...