foyer

< Previous | Next >

blart7

Member
Canadian English
Comment-traduit on cette phrase en anglais.
Tu veux déjà construire un foyer neuf sur un cadavre chaud.
 
  • blart7

    Member
    Canadian English
    I dont understand what this sentence means. What does foyer mean in this context.
    For the ninth time you want to start again on a hot corpse.(doesnt make much sense)
     

    Momerath

    Senior Member
    British English
    Foyer means home. Presumably somebody (a spouse?) has just died (his/her body is still warm) and the remaining partner wishes to build a new home (a warm, secure and comforting environment) straight away, as if nothing has happened.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top