FR: Ça la fout mal

t k

Senior Member
Korean - Korea
Bonjour.
In the expression "Ça la fout mal", is "la" a pronoun?
I cannot think of anything else it may be.
If it is, why is it "la" in stead of "le"?
Merci. --- tk
 
  • Maître Capello

    Mod et ratures
    French – Switzerland
    It is indeed a pronoun. It is just part of a set expression where la doesn't really refer to anything specific.

    See also this blog:
    Puisque « ça la fout mal » est l'équivalent très familier de « ça fait mauvais effet », on peut être tenté par les féminins situation, affaire, etc. Mais, l'hypothèse à peine avancée, on ressent aussitôt ce qu'elle recèle d'éminemment subjectif.
     

    Swatters

    Senior Member
    French - Belgium, some Wallo-Picard
    There's a lot of expressions with a dummy la pronoun: se la jouer, se la péter, se la croire, (se) la ramener, ça la donne (+adj), ça la fout (+adj), etc.

    I'm not sure sure there needs to have been a specific feminine NP source for all of these, they probably all influence each other
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top