FR: à la mer / aux mers

rrroji

New Member
English- Australian
Bonjour!
I would like to say we need to stop polluting our beaches but I'm not sure which is the correct way.
à la mers

Il faut arrêter de disposer nos déchets dans nos auxmers/ nos à la mers.

Merci :)
 
  • atcheque

    Senior Member
    français (France)
    Bonjour,

    On dira Jeter à la mer:tick:, i.e. la mer en général, mais aux mers n'est pas faux grammaticalement:thumbsup: (On dit Jeter aux ordures, aux cochons ...)
     

    Oddmania

    Senior Member
    French
    Hi rrroji,

    Keep in mind neither dans nos aux mers nor dans nos à la mers makes sense. You're using three articles in a row! :D Dans means in or into, nos means our, and à/aux mean to.

    To stop polluting our beaches : arrêter de polluer nos plages.

    Now, you could indeed say arrêter de jeter or de déverser nos déchets dans la mer (singular) or dans les mers (plural). Note that disposer doesn't really work. It doesn't imply throwing, it simply means to lay, to set or to place something.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top