FR: à moi / le mien

juliobenjimino

Senior Member
UK, English
bonjour

what is the difference between these two ways of saying 'mine' - is it that one is stronger than the other?

merci

PS bonne chance a tous pour Eurovision ce soir ;)
 
  • pyrolee

    Member
    Canada, English
    Ex.

    Ce livre t'appartien? Oui ce livre est a moi.
    Oui c'est le mien.


    I hope that sorta helped. lol
     

    polaire

    Senior Member
    English, United States
    To elaborate, "à moi" is emphatic and often would be used as follows: "Oui, c'est mon livre à moi."Yes, that's my book."

    "Oui, c'est le mien" means: It's my book.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    inR

    Member
    France
    Basically none is stronger than the other but, "a moi" is a lot more versatile than "le mien" which will be used only for a singular and male noun while "a moi" can be used for any gender / number case.

    Also, "a moi" can be used to say "my", like in "now is my turn" = "c'est a moi maintenant".
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Geysere

    Senior Member
    Chinese - China
    Basically none is stronger than the other but, "a moi" is a lot more versatile than "le mien" which will be used only for a singular and male noun while "a moi" can be used for any gender / number case.

    Also, "a moi" can be used to say "my", like in "now is my turn" = "c'est a moi maintenant".
    So when we refer to feminine or plural nouns, shall we say:
    C'est la mienne.
    Ce sont les miens/miennes.
    Sounds a bit redundant the second sentence... :( :confused:
     

    quinoa

    Senior Member
    french
    The difference between "à moi" and "le mien, la mienne and so on", sems to lie in the very choice made when you prefer to insist on MOI instead of on the object itself.
    With "le mien" you identify an object and keep focusing on it. When you say "à moi" you focus on yourself, certainly because your intention is to state the difference between ME and any hypothetical OTHER.
    Just food for thought ...
     

    Cathou

    Member
    Francophone, Canada
    The difference between "à moi" and "le mien, la mienne and so on", seems to lie in the very choice made when you prefer to insist on MOI instead of on the object itself.
    With "le mien" you identify an object and keep focusing on it. When you say "à moi" you focus on yourself, certainly because your intention is to state the difference between ME and any hypothetical OTHER.
    Just food for thought ...

    :tick:
     

    don't ask me

    Member
    english
    Basically none is stronger than the other but, "a moi" is a lot more versatile than "le mien" which will be used only for a singular and male noun while "a moi" can be used for any gender / number case.

    Also, "a moi" can be used to say "my", like in "now is my turn" = "c'est a moi maintenant".


    And 'La mienne'?
     

    sdpc

    Member
    French
    Actually I think that “il/elle/c’ est à moi “ means you really own sth : you hardly use it about a person.
    whereas i'm not absolutely sure, but i would say that "c'est le mien (la mienne, etc)" can always be used to translate "it's mine"

    ex : C’est ton livre?
    =>Oui, il est à moi. or
    => Oui, c’est le mien (same meaning)

    But « C’est ton père ? » (or « C’est ton choix ? »)
    => Oui, c’est le mien
    (you can’t say «Oui, il est à moi »)


     
    Top