FR: être content/heureux/ravi que + mode

joe_faint

Member
English; USA
I am happy that you liked the photos.

I'm having trouble translating this to French. I came up with:

"Je suis content que tu as aimé les photos. […]"

Does that work?
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • aurette

    Senior Member
    Romanian Romania - Transylvania
    Je pensais que le subjonctif ne s'utilise pas lorsqu'il s'agit d'une certitude. sauriez-vous m'éclairer la-dessus?:confused: merci
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    aurette

    Senior Member
    Romanian Romania - Transylvania
    you are right, the subjunctive is required in case of desire/volition. but in this particular case, i would have used l'indicatif, because to me it seems more like a statement than a desire. he says "i am happy you liked the photos" and this implies the fact that the other person has already admitted to liking them. so he is sure the other person liked the photos. it is because of this certainty that i would have used l'indicatif... at least, that's what they taught us in school :D
     

    aurette

    Senior Member
    Romanian Romania - Transylvania
    je viens de revoir les emplois du subjonctif, et vous avez raison, alaindelon et johanne, c'est le subjonctif qu'on utilise ici, parce qu'il s'agit d'une emotion.
    mea culpa:eek:
     

    jann

    co-mod'
    English - USA
    there are lots of subjunctive rules. and the subjunctive is CORRECT here, but not because of volition.

    one of the cases where you use the subjunctive is to express a personal, emotional reaction:

    je suis désolée que tu aies autant souffert.
    Il est ravi que son talent soit enfin reconnu.
    Je suis content que tu aies aimé les photos.

    on pourrait également réécrire la phrase au présent, toujours au subjonctif:
    je suis content que tu aimes les photos...

    Edit : pardon, aurette, je viens de voire ton deuxième poste... :)
     

    KLeM

    Senior Member
    French (France)
    you are right, the subjunctive is required in case of desire/volition. but in this particular case, i would have used l'indicatif, because to me it seems more like a statement than a desire. he says "i am happy you liked the photos" and this implies the fact that the other person has already admitted to liking them. so he is sure the other person liked the photos. it is because of this certainty that i would have used l'indicatif... at least, that's what they taught us in school :D

    What you learnt at school is correct, but it's not that simple.
    You also use the subjonctive for feelings : happiness, sorrow, hate, love...

    example :
    - je suis désolé que tu ne sois pas venu / i'm sorry you didnt come
    - je suis triste que tu ne m'aies pas appelé / i'm sad you didnt call me
    - je suis heureux qu'elle ait réussi son examen / i'm glad she passed the exam
    - je déteste qu'il me mente / i hate it when he lies to me
    - j'aime qu'elle me sourie / i love it when she smiles to meIt's no more a question of certainty or doubt, but a question of something you feel.
    Therefore, the correct translation is : "je suis content que tu aies aimé les photos".
    For the second part, i'd say : "voici d'autres photos de moi".

    Edit : sorry aurette too, i just saw your second post ;-)
     

    blowe46

    Senior Member
    Canada
    être ravi que

    does that phrase être ravi always use the subjunctive

    suppose a friend writes me a letter stating how well she's doing..

    should i write

    je suis ravi que tu vas bien...

    or je suis ravi que tu ailles bien

    or is it better to say je suis content que tu vas bien.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    xtrasystole

    Senior Member
    France
    does that phrase 'être ravi que' always use the subjunctive :arrow: YES
    je suis ravi que tu vas bien... :cross:
    or je suis ravi que tu ailles bien :tick:
    or is it better to say je suis content que tu vas bien.
    je suis content/ravi que tu ailles bien :tick:
     

    francofou2

    Senior Member
    English
    Quelle phrase est grammaticalement correcte?

    Je suis content que tout s'est bien passé?

    ou

    Je suis content que tout se soit bien passé?

    Merci d'avance

    francofou2
     

    fabgab

    Senior Member
    United States English
    Bonjour!

    Je viens de lire cette phrase:

    "Je suis content que tout va bien à XXX et que XXX soit en forme"

    Je me demand pourquoi on utilise le subjonctif pour 'etre en forme' mais pas avec 'tout va bien'?

    Merci bien!
     

    melu85

    Senior Member
    France/French
    It looks like a mistake to me.
    I'd rather write "Je suis content que tout aille bien"

    Bonjour L'alsacienne,
    si tu m'autorises une remarque, il ne s'agit pas de concordance des temps ici mais du choix du bon mode. (la concordance des temps c'est choisir le bon temps dans la proposition subordonnée en fonction du temps de la principale)
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Pommee

    Senior Member
    Chinese-China
    bonjour , une q svp

    when Peter said to Rob "je suis très contente que tu aies trouvé un bon travail "
    does that mean rob has already found a job.
    or Peter just expressed the feeling that he hoped Rob to find a good job?
     

    b1947420

    Senior Member
    British English
    when Peter said to Rob "je suis très contente que tu aies trouvé un bon travail "
    does that mean rob has already found a job.
    In my understanding yes and that Peter is pleased about it. :)
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    b1947420

    Senior Member
    British English
    No! "être content que" requires the subjunctive because you are expressing emotion in that you are happy or pleased for the other person.
    All in my opinion ofcourse. ;)
     

    Pommee

    Senior Member
    Chinese-China
    yes , I know "être content que" requires the subjunctive, but "Rob has already found his job" so c'est un fait réalisé.
     

    b1947420

    Senior Member
    British English
    I fear that you are missing the point.
    The subjunctive is required because of the emotion being expressed at the other person's good fortune in having found the job.

    Wait for a native if you remain unclear.
     

    mnewcomb71

    Senior Member
    USA - English
    The subjunctive is required because of the emotion being expressed...native or not, that is what it is...I do have an issue that Peter says "...suis contente...".
     

    MelD

    Senior Member
    Hi everyone,

    I would like to know if you need to follow the verb 'ravir' with the subjunctive? A French friend wrote this sentence:

    je serai ravi qu'on aille prendre un café un jour ensemble

    and I am wondering why he used 'aille'?

    Can anyone please explain it to me?

    Thanks
     

    Aoyama

    Senior Member
    français Clodoaldien
    But then, I would use a "conditionnel" here "je serais ravi qu'on aille prendre un café un jour ensemble" vs "je serai(s) ravi d'aller prendre un café un jour avec vous".
     

    Maître Capello

    Mod et ratures
    French – Switzerland
    I agree that the main verb should be in the conditional, mainly because of un jour.

    That being said, note that the subordinate clause should be in the subjunctive regardless of the tense of the main verb.

    Je serais ravi qu'on aille prendre un café un jour ensemble.
    Je serai ravi qu'on aille prendre un café ensemble.
    Je suis ravi qu'on aille prendre un café ensemble.
     

    crisbel

    Member
    Latin Spanish
    Bonjour!
    My phrase in French that I'm trying to work with has the relative pronoun 'que' and it is in the past. My question is: should I conjugate the verb 'avoir ' in the subjunctive tense after the word 'que'?
    My try: Je suis très heureuse que tu aies visité mon pays. or ' Je suis très heureuse que tu as visité mon pays.
    Thank you for your help
     

    OLN

    Senior Member
    French - France, ♀
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Maîtreaupôle

    Senior Member
    anglais "Canada"
    1) John has received confirmation that his friend is at the concert. John says, "I am delighted that he is at the concert. En français: Je suis ravi qu'il soit au concert.
    2) John has received confirmation that his friend will be at the concert. John says, I am delighted that he will be at the concert. En français: Je suis ravi qu'il soit au concert.

    I'm wondering if in case 1) one could say, "Je suis ravi qu'il est au concert." and if in case 2) one could say, "Je suis ravi qu'il sera au concert.
    Similarly, this might be, though less demonstratively 1) "Il me plaît qu'il est au concert" and 2) "Il me plaît qu'il sera au concert."

    In other words, in these kinds of cases, does the assumed factuality of what is being stated in the subordinate clause obviate the need to use the subjunctive?
     

    Maître Capello

    Mod et ratures
    French – Switzerland
    No, you must use the subjunctive in both cases. To differentiate (1) and (2), I'd say:

    1) Je suis ravi qu'il soit au concert.
    2) Je suis ravi qu'il puisse venir au concert.
     

    janpol

    Senior Member
    France - français
    ... qu'il est au concert
    Oui, le subjonctif est indispensable ici mais, si tu tiens absolument à « qu'il est au concert », tu peux dire : « je suis ravi d'apprendre qu'il est au concert ».
     

    Maîtreaupôle

    Senior Member
    anglais "Canada"
    Merci janpol et Maître,

    Maître, au sujet de ton exemple 2) "Je suis ravi qu'il puisse venir" est-ce que je pourrais dire tout simplement "Je suis ravi qu'il vienne au concert"?
     

    geostan

    Senior Member
    English Canada
    There are numerous cases where the subjunctive is used even when we know that a fact is involved.
     

    jamesk65

    Senior Member
    British English
    J'étais content qu'il n'y ait personne à proximité, I was happy that no one was close by/near. Is this subjunctive used in speech and is it a higher register than qu'il n'y avait personne à proximité?
    […]
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    janpol

    Senior Member
    France - français
    La phrase correcte est "J'étais content qu'il n'y eût personne à proximité." mais on emploie généralement le présent du subjonctif là où il faudrait employer l'imparfait du subjonctif : "J'étais content qu'il n'y ait personne à proximité".

     

    fsm*

    Senior Member
    Bonjour, j'ai un doute sur la construction de la phrase suivante en français:

    I'm happy that there were people there.

    Est-ce qu'on dirait en français:
    • Je suis content qu'il y avait du monde là.
    • Je suis content qu'il y ait eu du monde là.
    Merci à l'avance.
     

    Maître Capello

    Mod et ratures
    French – Switzerland
    Être content que requires the subjunctive. You may not use the indicative.

    Je suis content qu'il y avait du monde là-bas. :cross:
    Je suis content qu'il y ait eu du monde là-bas. :tick:
     
    Top