FR: être déçu de / par - préposition

gnat

Senior Member
India - [hin]English
Bonjour,
J'ai lu ces deux phrases
1. Nous sommes déçus de votre refus.
2. Nous sommes déçus par une forte averse.
why can't de be used in both the sentences? or, otherwise, why cant par be used?
 
  • demon001

    Senior Member
    French, English(USA)
    In the 1st, it's the refusal not the person that is disappointing.
    In the 2nd, it's the result of the decision that is disappointing.

    Using "de" or "par" subtly changes the meaning of the sentence.
     

    Pure_Yvesil

    Senior Member
    I think that

    "je suis déçu de mon amant"
    means: I'm disappointed IN my lover

    and

    "je suis déçu par mon amant"
    means: My lover disappointed me


    But in the end I do believe they both mean the same.
    Any natives who can confirm?
     

    FC Barcelona

    Member
    spanish
    Greetings; i have a doubt about how i should say something like "I'm disappointed with you"

    1. Je suis déçu de toi

    2. Je suis déçu par toi
     

    OLN

    Senior Member
    French - France, ♀
    be disappointed in [sb] adj(dissatisfied with [sb])être déçu par [qqn] vi + adj + prép
    (changement de sujet)décevoir [qqn] vtr
    I was disappointed in her, she had promised to help us, but she did nothing.
    Elle m'a déçu, elle avait promis de m'aider mais elle n'a rien fait.
    be disappointed with [sth] adj(dissatisfied with [sth])être déçu par [qch] vi + adj + prép
    (changement de sujet)décevoir [qqn] vtr
    I was disappointed with his performance.
    J'ai été déçu par sa performance.
    Sa performance m'a déçu.

    Collins:
    to be disappointed with sth être déçu(e) par qch, être déçu(e) de qch
    to be disappointed at sth être déçu(e) par qch, être déçu(e) de qch
    to be disappointed in sb être déçu(e) par qn


    Je dirais Tu me déçois.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:
    Top