FR: être/devenir (un) esclave - article

bottie

Senior Member
Britain - English
Bonjour! :)

I'm a bit unsure whether in french the indefinite article is used here or not.

Is it 'être/devenir un esclave' or 'être/devenir esclave'?

For professions the indefinite article is omitted (eg Lucienne est infermière), so is it the same here?

The context is:'L'homme est devenu esclave de la technologie... si on a conscience des dangers de la technologie, on n'est pas esclave.'

Thanks very much! :D
 
  • Ofboir

    Member
    Français (France)
    Actually, for professions you could also put the article, but it sounds slightly different (I can't explain how)

    And in your sentence, you're right, it's better to omit the article.
     

    J.F. de TROYES

    Senior Member
    francais-France
    It's better to drop the article in this sentence ( but using it would'nt be wrong ), ; on the other hand it would be necessary if you'd add an adjective : " L'homme est devenu un véritable esclave..." ; "Elle est devenue une infirmière appréciée" ; the same after " C'est..." .
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Outsider

    Senior Member
    Portuguese (Portugal)
    J'ai une question sur le même sujet. Est-il préférable de dire « il est devenu esclave de son travail » ou « il est devenu un esclave de son travail » ?
     

    J.F. de TROYES

    Senior Member
    francais-France
    C'est la même chose que dans les exemples précédents : la 1ère expression est meilleure, mais si on ajoute un adjectif, l'article est obligatoire " Il est devenu un véritable esclave de son travail".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top