FR: être - passé composé / imparfait

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by mike3512, Mar 4, 2006.

  1. mike3512 Member

    English, United States
    En français: Bonjour tout le monde. J'ai besoin d'aider. Je suis étudiant de français. Je le parle comme ci comme ça. J'habite aux Etats-Unis.

    In English: Hi everyone! I need help. I'm a student who is learning French. I speak it okay. I live in the United States.

    The perfect and imperfect of verbs can sometimes be very confusing to choose which one to use. One verb that is difficult for me to differ when I'm talking in the past whether I should use the perfect or imperfect is être. I know that the perfect can either mean "I have been" or "I was" also. The imperfect of être means "I was" most of the time. I need to figure out when to use the imperfect and perfect in être. Give me examples please! Thanks everyone! Salut! :)

    Moderator note: Multiple threads merged to create this one. See also FR: passé composé / imparfait.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 8, 2017
  2. Jagoda

    Jagoda Senior Member

    Canada
    Bilingual polski-English
    This is how I was taught:

    PASSE COMPOSE is used for an action that has been completed in the past, an action that is punctual, meaning that we know the time it started and the time it ended.
    I'll use geve's example here: "J'ai été nageuse professionnelle dans ma jeunesse." We know that this action is completed, because I'm no longer a professional swimmer, we know it finished it my youth.

    IMPARFAIT is used for actions that were either often repeated in the past, habitual actions, descripitions, simultaneous actions or basically actions whose beginning or end we do not know.
    Ex: J'etais toujours a la piscine pendant ma jeunesse. (habitual, repeated action)
    J'etais un enfant bizarre. (description)
    J'etais a la maison pendant que tu etais au magasin. (simultaneous)
     
  3. Mathew Member

    Hindi India
    Which is right - for example - to say "I was at home". j'ai été chez moi ou j'etais chez moi?
     
  4. MonsieurAquilone Senior Member

    Auckland
    NZ - English
    "J'etais chez moi" would be best and it also rolls off the tongue better.
     
  5. lyrwriter Senior Member

    English (US)
    The way my French teacher always explained the difference between the imparfait (j'étais) and the passé composé (j'ai été) was that, in the imparfait, you are describing background information (e.g. "I was walking, the sun was shining, etc."). But when something definite happens, it is always in the p.c. (e.g. "I was walking when all of a sudden, I fell!"). BAM! I fell! It happened! On the other hand, if you say, "I was falling, but he grabbed my arm," then the imparfait is "I was falling" and the p.c. is "he grabbed my arm."

    I don't know if that clarifies anything for you, but maybe it helps explain why you would say "j'étais" in this situation...? :) You're describing background information ("I was at home"), so you use the imparfait.
     
  6. sandera

    sandera Senior Member

    Scotland
    Scottish/Glaswegian
    Bonsoir ,
    Ce qui est la différence entre "J’étais et j’ai été"
    "I was"
    S.
    I think I know now "j'etais" = I was....."j'ai ete" = I have been.
     
  7. david314

    david314 Senior Member

    Clayton, Missouri
    American English
    I believe that the difference is, that with the imperfect, this past action may still be going on. Let's wait for other opinions. :)
     
  8. SerinusCanaria3075

    SerinusCanaria3075 Senior Member

    United States
    México, D.F. (Spanish)
    Imperfect: J'étais
    I was ignorant last month and not anymore (or maybe still).
    I was here last year and came back to see you.

    Passé Composé: J'ai été
    I have been rude to you.
    I have been absent for 2 days.
     
  9. Thomas Tompion Senior Member

    Southwest France
    English - England
    The verb form in English is the same for the two (I was) but the meaning is different, of course.

    j'ai été is a preterite. It's the next thing that happened in a chain of incidents (I was the first to climb that mountain), (I was surprised when I saw the bear).

    j'étais is the imperfect; it describes a state in the past (It was raining and I was soaked), or a habit (I was often a spectator at those shows), or a continuous action (difficult to find an example because to be isn't an action - with the verb to walk, one might be I was walking to work when there was (preterite - next thing that happened) a thunderstorm.

    You need to master the difference because the French use different tenses for the different cases, while the forms are so similar in English that it's hard to know what tenses the English are using.
     
  10. pieanne

    pieanne Senior Member

    Nice Hinterland
    Belgium/French
    Note that the present perfect is translated either by a passé composé (I've been sick these last few days/j'ai été malade ces derniers jours) or by a présent (I've been sick since last Tuesday/je suis malade depuis mardi dernier), but never by an imparfait
     
  11. Icetrance Senior Member

    US English
    Bonjour à tous et à toutes!

    J'aimerais être plus certain de ce qui gouverne l'emploi du passé composé et l'imparfait dans les exemples ci-dessous. Je donne mes raisons, mais sont-elles correctes? C'est bien là, la question.:D

    Le Québec arrive au dernier rang des provinces canadiennes au chapitre des ventes au détail par habitant en décembre 2006, tandis que c'est en Alberta qu'elles ont été les plus élevées.

    Àmha, c'est au passé composé pour mettre en valeur ce qui est devenu réalité, ou bien comment se sont finalement avérées les choses.

    Il en va de même avec "ça a été mon premier job" à la différence de "c'était mon premier job". Dans le premier exemple, il s'agit de ce qui est devenu réalité tandis que dans le deuxième on ne fait qu'une description de ce job (mon premier).

    Ici, ce ne semble pas être question de faire avancer la nuance de « fait essentiel » (exemple: il y a eu beaucoup de circulation ce matin)

    Je n'ai jamais d'ailleurs compris pourquoi un fait essential peut être nuancé par le passé composé. Est-ce serait que celui-là represent un fait accompli?

    Merci de m'éclairer:)
     
  12. CélineK. Senior Member

    Ile-de-France
    USA/English
    Je pense que vous avez raison que c'est un fait accompli. Dans votre exemple:
    ça a été mon premier job: je sais que vous n'êtes pas encore là à cet instant
    c'était mon premier job: peut-être vous êtes encore là

    Aussi, ça dépend d'où on veut mettre l'emphase. Si on veut accentuer que c'est au passé ce job, et que c'est terminé maintenant, ou que vous avez travaillé là pendant une période particulière, j'utiliserais le premier. Si on continue avec quelquechose qui s'est passé pendant que vous travailliez là, c'est pour la description seulement et j'utiliserais le second.

    Dans le texte sur Québec on donne une période très particulière (décembre 2006), c'est pourquoi je crois on utilise le passé composé.
     
  13. Icetrance Senior Member

    US English
    Merci de votre réponse:)

    Parfois, ça m'arrive de mal voir la différence entre l'imparfait et le passé composé, surtout par rapport au verbe « être »

    Peut-être:

    Ça a été mon premier job = It became my first job (not just a description that it was your first job)

    La fête, ça a été affreux = The party was awful (it's over with and possiblly "le fait essentiel du récit")
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 16, 2013
  14. J.F. de TROYES Senior Member

    francais-France
    C'est en effet un point de grammaire délicat et difficile à expliquer : Je suis d'accord avec le premier exemple ; pour le deuxième, sans contexte, j'hésite entre les deux temps : A une question du genre (style parlé) " Alors, la fête, comment ça s'est passé ? " (le passé composé s'impose ), on peut répondre aussi " C'était vraiment affreux !" Mais si je dois absolument choisir, j'emploie le passé composé.

    Si vous voulez d'autres exemples, allez voir sur :

    http://www.lepointdufle.net/ressources_fle/passecompose_imparfait.htm

    Si cela vous intéresse , ne vous en tenez pas à la première page ; cliquez à gauche.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 7, 2010
  15. Icetrance Senior Member

    US English
    Tout à fait juste, vos explications!

    Parfois on peut choisir comme on le sens (c'est au locuteur de décider). Par contre, il se présente des situations où l'on n'a pas le choix entre le deux temps.

    Ça a été mon premier job = This was (became) my first job (le fait de devenir mon premier job)

    Example: Je n'ai jamais travaillé avant. J'avais peur de travailler, mais voilà mes parents ne me donnaient plus d'argent. Alors, j'avais postulé pour un job au supermarché local. Alors, être gondolier, ça a été mon premier job.

    C'était mon premier job = This was my first job (porte l'étiquette d'être mon premier job)

    Example: Je travaillais au supermarché. Je ne sais pas tu le savais, mais c'était mon premier job.

    Je pense qu'on entendra plus souvent la deuxième phrase, si je ne m'abuse...
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 16, 2013
  16. Icetrance Senior Member

    US English
    Another example:

    Ça a été une décision difficile à prendre = It turned out to be a difficult decision (et finalement on a bel et bien pris une décision de quelque nature)

    C'était une décision difficile à prendre = It was a difficult decision (on se projette dans le temps où l'on contemplait à quel point la décision serait difficile)

    Je pense comprendre.:)
     
  17. jacques songo'o Member

    spanish
    This sentence confuses me. Surely this should be j'etais as it refers to a period of unspecified duration. Is this to do the fact that when dealing with the past the tense can be either the imparfait or passe composé depending on the way a verb is seen ?. In other words its doesn't have to be one or the other but can be both: If the verb is seen from the present the passé compose is used and if seen from the past the imparfait is used. So is it possibe that j'etais malade la semaine dernière could also be correct ?
     
  18. Pedro y La Torre Senior Member

    Hauts-de-Seine, France
    English (Ireland)
    The imperfect has to do with the duration of the sickness, the passé compsé on the other hand relates to the fact that you were sick.

    So, j'étais malade la semaine dernière = I was sick for the whole week

    J'ai été malade la semaine dernière expresses the fact that last week, at a certain point, I was sick.
     
    Last edited: Jul 28, 2009
  19. quinoa Senior Member

    french
    J'ai été malade indique que la maladie est terminée, l'incident est clos (je ne suis plus malade.)

    J'étais malade ; par l'imparfait on installe un décor, on propose une action inachevée, sûrement pour montrer que cette action était en lien avec d'autres choses du contexte.
     
  20. geostan

    geostan Senior Member

    English Canada
    Sorry, but I think you have it backwards. The first sentence means to me that you were ill at some point last week. The second one means that you were ill the entire week.

    Unlike the passé composé, the imperfect selects a point within the duration, referring neither to its beginning nor its conclusion. This is why aspects such as background are perfect for the imperfect.
     
  21. Pedro y La Torre Senior Member

    Hauts-de-Seine, France
    English (Ireland)
    OK, je ne pense pas avoir tort, laisse-moi expliquer pourquoi.

    Le passé composé serait ici l'équivalent du preterit anglais : il énonce un fait, pur et simple.

    L'imparfait, quant à lui, serait l'équivalent du preterit be+ing : il énonce un fait tout en accentuant sur la durée.

    Par conséquent, ici, les deux temps donnent la même information (quelqu'un est malade pendant la semaine) mais n'accentuent pas sur le même point de l'information : le passé composé met le doigt sur le fait alors que l'imparfait implique que ce fait a duré, qu'il y a peut-être eu des complications etc. Même information mais racontée de deux manières différentes.
     
    Last edited: Jul 29, 2009
  22. Daeman Member

    Lyon, France
    French
    Exactly, j'étais malade implies one was sick for most of the week (and possibly the weeks before or after, even still now maybe), whereas j'ai été malade tells you the person was sick at some point during the week, and it began and ended during that week.
     
  23. not too far away Senior Member

    English
    Bonjour,

    Quelle est la difference entre ces deux phrases?

    J'ai été prof.

    J'étais prof

    Faut-il mettre un cadre de temps quand j'utilise le passé composé?

    Par exemple. j'ai été prof il y a 5 ans.

    merci en avance
     
  24. b1947420 Senior Member

    "j'ai été prof il y a 5 ans." This means that you were a prof. 5 years ago but you are not now.
     
  25. janpol

    janpol Senior Member

    France
    France - français
    C'est plutôt avec l'imparfait qu'un complément de temps est nécessaire.
    En 1980, j'étais prof.
    J'étais prof quand j'ai rencontré X.

    J'ai été prof et j'ai trouvé cette expérience enrichissante.
    Bien entendu, le Pc peut nécessiter l'emploi d'un C. de temps : J'ai été prof de 1980 à 1986.
     
  26. paulinettedix New Member

    French-France
    J'ai été prof = tu as été prof dans ta vie, mais pas toute ta vie, à un moment seulement
    J'étais prof = tu as été prof un long moment de ta vie (quasiment toute ta vie) et aujourd'hui tu es à la retraite ou tu fais autre chose
     
  27. itka Senior Member

    Nice, France
    français
    Non. Le choix de l'imparfait n'implique pas une durée plus longue dans cette activité. C'est uniquement une question de point de vue.
    Regarde les exemples suivants :
    Il a été prof de math toute sa vie.
    En mai 1925, j'étais prof à Philadelphie, mais ce métier ne me plaisait pas et je suis parti au bout d'un mois.
     
  28. L'Inconnu Senior Member

    US
    English
    Le passé composé précise qu’une activité ou une condition est términée à un moment donné dans le passé, ou après une durée fixée.
    Ils ont pris le petit déjeuner à 8 heures le matin.
    We imagine that they sat down to eat and finished the meal all at one moment in time.
    Il a été prof cinq ans.
    We know the exact period of time in which he was a professor. After this period, he no longer was one.

    L’imparfait exprime une activité ou une condition qui déroule à un moment donné (ou une durée fixé) dans le passé, mais n’est pas encore finie à ce moment-là.
    Il prenait le petit déjeuner à 8 heures le matin.
    We know that he was eating breakfast at 8 o’clock, but we don’t know when the meal was finished.
    Il était prof il y a cinq ans.
    We know he was a professor 5 years ago, but we don’t know when he retired.
     
    Last edited: Aug 12, 2009
  29. itka Senior Member

    Nice, France
    français
    I can't agree with you, L'Inconnu.

    The question is much more complicated. You can use such rules to clear it when you begin to learn french, but you have to know that's not always so simple.
     
  30. Duplicité Humaine

    Duplicité Humaine Senior Member

    Anglais
    J'ai été malade peut signifier je suis devenu malade.
     
  31. Larsipan Senior Member

    Norway
    Norwegian (bokmål)
    Dans cette phrase, doit-on utiliser le passé composé ou l'imparfait ?

    Ce week-end j'ai été à Paris.
    Ce week-end j'étais à Paris.

    Tout d'abord, j'ai pensé que le passé composé doit être le correct puisqu'il s'agit d'une période définie: "Ce week-end". Mais en même temps un ami français me dit qu'il faut employer l'imparfait dans ce cas, mais sans donner une raison spécifique pour cela.

    Qu'en pensez-vous ?
     
  32. Maître Capello

    Maître Capello Mod et ratures

    Suisse romande
    French – Switzerland
    Tu peux dire soit j'étais à Paris (imparfait descriptif), soit je suis allé à Paris (passé composé insistant davantage sur le fait que tu as fait un voyage).

    Par contre, dans ce sens-là, on ne dit j'ai été que dans la langue orale relâchée ; à éviter donc. Pour plus de détails, voir le fil FR: j'ai été / je suis allé - avoir été / être allé.
     
    Last edited: Dec 8, 2009
  33. Fred_C

    Fred_C Senior Member

    France
    Français
    Bonjour,
    En théorie, on ne peut pas savoir, puisque l'imparfait et le passé composé signifie des choses différentes, et qu'on ne connaît pas la suite de votre histoire.
    Mais d'habitude, ce genre de phrase sert à préciser le contexte d'événements qui vous sont arrivés pendant que vous étiez à Paris. Comme cette phrase indique donc un contexte, et non un événement, il faut la mettre à l'imparfait, votre ami a sûrement supposé la même chose.

    D'autre part, il se trouve que beaucoup de gens emploient le verbe "être" au passé composé à la place du verbe "aller" au passé composé.
    La phrase "Ce week-end, je suis allé à Paris" est une phrase très courante, (et puisque d'habitude, le fait d'aller à Paris est plus souvent un événement du passé que le contexte pendant lequel se déroulent d'autres événements, il est plus fréquent de trouver cette phrase au passé composé.)
    Votre ami a donc inconsciemment pensé que si vous disiez cette phrase au passé composé "j'ai été à Paris", il s'agirait d'un cas où "j'ai été" signifierait "je suis allé", ce qui est un emploi courant, mais très populaire, et considéré comme incorrect par beaucoup de gens.

    C'est pourquoi votre ami vous a conseillé l'imparfait, en faisant des suppositions sur ce que vous vouliez dire.

    […]
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 18, 2016
  34. Icetrance Senior Member

    US English
    Cela pourra clarifier un peu les choses (ce point de grammaire peut être bien délicat):

    J'ai été en retard = I was/turned out to be late (indique ce qui s'est passé, ou comment les choses se sont avérées; autrement dit, on est devenu en retard; on a fini par être en retard, respectivement)

    J'étais en retard = Je porte l'étiquette "d'avoir été en retard" (l'imparfait ne fait que décrire)

    La différence entre les deux temps n'est pas souvent très marquée. C'est donc parfois subtil.
     
  35. Icy_Winter New Member

    english
    Salut!

    can someone tell me if this is correct?
    << la soirée a été fantastique. c'est une soirée inoubliable! L'atmosphère a été bien pour un repas et le service a été excellente>>


    Merci! :D
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 4, 2017
  36. L'Inconnu Senior Member

    US
    English
    In actual practice both forms are used, but French speakers have a stronger preference for the imparfait with the verb <être>.

    << La soirée était fantastique. C'était une soirée inoubliable! L'atmosphère était bonne pour un repas, et le service était excellente>>

    The most important thing is to be consistent. Choose either the passé composé or the imparfait, but don't mix both forms of the verb in the same sentence, unless one event interrupts another one that had been ongoing. If all events happened at essentially the same time, you should use the same verb tense for all of them. So, for example, if you used the imparfait to describe the overall atmosphere, e.g., "L'atmosphère était bonne" and then said "le service a été excellente" you would be implying that you were served only once for the entire evening. That is to say, the service would be seen as an isolated event that happened within a broader ongoing process.
     
    Last edited: Mar 25, 2012
  37. PMCB Member

    English, U.S.
    Est-ce que cette phrase est correcte: "Le documentaire a été intéressant au début, mais on n’a pas aimé la fin."

    Votre assistance sera bien apprécié!
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 28, 2016
  38. beardfisher Member

    Marseille, France
    French - France
    Le documentaire était intéressant au début…
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 28, 2016
  39. bucheron123 New Member

    London
    English-England
    yes this is a bit less clear as a decision between the perfect and the imperfect because you could argue that the beginning (début) of the documentary is a short event so the past should be used but when describing things in the past the imperfect is used but if you had said we found the beginning of the doc very interesting but the end was boring you would use the past nous AVONS trouvé le début du documentaire intéressant mais la fin ÉTAIT ennuyeuse. so this gives an idea of a distinction between a description and an observation. but remember that the imperfect is used to describe an on-going action or feeling that is then interrupted so to say we were finding the documentary boring when the action broke out nous trouvions le documentaire ennuyeux lorsque l'action s'est éclatée... hope this helps
     
  40. beardfisher Member

    Marseille, France
    French - France
    Actually, this is much simpler here: when using the verb "être" as a stative verb to talk about a past state, the imperfect tense is (almost) always used, while the passé composé can be used for actions.
     
  41. Yittle Senior Member

    English
    My French book says that there are 2 meanings of être in the passé composé:

    Juliette a été malade. Juliette has been sick.

    Elle a été à l'hôpital. She went to the hospital.

    I believe I understand the first translation. (One would use the imparfait to say: Juliette was sick. or Juliette était malade. Correct?)

    However, the second sentence, with the meaning "went" is very confusing. Does this mean, if one wanted to say : "She was at the hospital" the imparfait would be used: Elle était à l'hôpital. ??

    It just seems so odd (for an English speaker learning French) that the passé composé of être (the verb "to be") can be translated "went"!
     
  42. Yendred Senior Member

    Paris
    Français - France
    "Elle a été à l'hôpital" is a colloquial form. Indeed, it means "Elle est allée à l'hôpital", thus the translation with went.
     
  43. Oddmania

    Oddmania Senior Member

    France
    French
    Hi,

    Not that odd! :) When you say I've been to Canada, the verb to be does imply a travel, doesn't it?

    I advise you not to think a été necessarily means has been, whereas était means was. It actually hardly ever turns out to be true!

    She's been sick.
    Elle a été malade
    (or Elle est malade if she still is).

    She was sick in December.
    Elle a été malade en décembre.


    Keep in mind that the Passé Composé tense is used for leading, major actions, whereas the Imparfait tense is used for descriptions or background information.

    Elle était malade → a state → At that time, she "was being" sick (although it certainly sounds very awkward in English).
    Elle a été malade → an action → She got sick.

    It's exactly like saying She's dead VS She died. The former is a state, and the latter is an action.

    She no longer came to visit us because she was sick at that time → state.
    She was sick (= she got sick) at Disneyland → action.
     
    Last edited: Jan 30, 2013
  44. Lacuzon

    Lacuzon Senior Member

    France
    French - France
    Yet, have you ever been there? and have you ever gone there? have got the same meaning. Haven't they?
     
  45. zapspan Senior Member

    English, USA (Southern California)
    I was wondering if the passé composé can be used with the adjective "content" when being content refers to the result of something that happened. For example:

    J'ai été content quand tu es né.

    It seems that based on Google results, the imparfait is what is usually used here:

    J'étais content quand tu es né.

    However, I just wanted to see if the passé composé is also ok.
    The use of the imparfait here seems odd to me from a non-native speaker point of view, since I would think that that would mean that the state of being content is background context, not a reaction to the birth, as in :

    J'étais endormie quand tu es arrivé. [Here, being asleep is not at all caused by the arrival of the other person].

    Would a better option be to use a different verb: Je me suis rendu content quand .../ Je suis devenu content quand...

    Qu'est-ce que vous en pensez?

    P.S. I did see a similar thread in Français seulement, but it was about "heureux" rather than "content" and involved some potentially crucial differences from the sentences that I'm asking about ["heureux d'avoir fait quelque chose" vs. simply "content"]
     
  46. cougenv Senior Member

    paris
    french
    first, don't change the verb :
    Would a better option be to use a different verb: Je me suis rendu content quand .../ Je suis devenu content quand.. : j'ai été/j'étais content quand tu es né

    j'ai été content quand tu es né , and I still feel happy

    j'étais content quand tu es né, but I'm no more happy !

    I think you'd better use 'heureux' than 'content' , 'content' means satisfied rather than happy

    according to the use of imparfait, there are so many uses that it's difficult to resume; "background" is just one of them, and certainly the easier to explain
     
  47. Maître Capello

    Maître Capello Mod et ratures

    Suisse romande
    French – Switzerland
    I beg to disagree. It is all a matter of context!

    J'étais triste avant ta naissance, mais ensuite j'ai été heureux quand tu es né. (We however don't know whether or not he is still happy.)
    J'étais heureux quand tu es né. (We don't know whether or not he is still happy.)
     
  48. zapspan Senior Member

    English, USA (Southern California)
    The particular context is a student's composition where she is telling the story of her life. She starts saying "Quand je suis née, mes parents étaient très contents", and then she talks about other siblings being born and then other stages of her life.

    In any case, thanks, everyone, for your input.
     
  49. Finnfranglaise

    Finnfranglaise Member

    Helsinki, Finland
    Finnish - Finland
    Bonjour,

    Il doit déjà y avoir des fils sur ce sujet mais malheureusement je n'ai pas reussi à en trouver...

    Voici donc ce que je souhaite comprendre mieux : il me semble que dans un texte (ou dans la langue parlée) au temps passé le verbe être s'utilise presque toujours à l'imparfait et non pas au passé composé. Pourtant, j'ai vu (ou entendu) être au passé composé parfois (p. ex. "cela a été...") quoiqu'assez rarement. Donc, dans quel type de cas le verbe être peut-il / doit-il être utilisé au passé composé au lieu de l'imparfait si le texte (ou la narration orale) et au temps passé ? Je serais très reconnaissante si quelqu'un pouvait m'aider avec cette question. :)

    Merci d'avance !

    Finnfranglaise
     
  50. atcheque

    atcheque mod errant (Fr-En, français, čeština)

    Česko (2009)
    français, France
    Bonjour,

    Quelle est la tournure précise et son contexte qui vous pose problème ? Est-ce bien : cela a été... ?
     

Share This Page

Loading...