FR: € 2,50 / 2 € 50 € / 2,50 € - place du symbole des euros dans les prix

pitseleh

Senior Member
USA, English
Bonjour à tous,
I'm finding contradictory results for this online, so I'm going right to the source to ask: Of €2,50 or 2€50 or 2,50€, which are proper ways to write a price in euros when in France (I understand it varies by country)?

NB: I seem to remember price tags showing prices as written in the second option (2€50) when I lived in France 15 yrs ago, but I don't see any confirmation of that in my online searches- have I been mistaken all these years?
 
  • Bezoard

    Senior Member
    French - France
    Thanks, guys! (So putting the € between the whole euro amount and the centimes isn't ever used?)
    Sure it is used. It does not follow the scientific "official" recommendation to write numbers and units, but it follows an old writing tradition, which is parallel to an oral tradition. 2€50 is often pronounced "deux euros cinquante", which is easier than "2,50 €" usually pronounced "deux virgule cinquante euros".
     

    pitseleh

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    I appreciate the explanations. I'll let my students know it's used but is nonstandard. Many thanks again for your input!
     

    olivier68

    Senior Member
    French Paris France
    La notation 2,50 € est certes l'officielle (d'ailleurs, les timbres émis par la Poste française sont bien au format :
    "(N)N,nn €")… mais effectivement l'écriture 2€50 est souvent utilisée :
    1- pour une question de prononciation comme le souligne Bezoard
    2- pour une question d'écriture en toutes lettres
    3- mais aussi car elle est plus logique du fait que la partie décimale possède sa propre unités, ici le cent (parfois l'eurocent pour éviter des problèmes d'euphonie ou d'homonymie) (et non plus le centime), bien que, par paresse orale on en fasse l'ellipse. Ainsi, sur un chèque, vous écrirez bel et bien : deux euros et cinquante cents.
    4- sans doute aussi un peu par tradition historique issue de l'Ancien Régime où il y avait 3 unités à utiliser pour décrire une somme (au moins comptable) : deux livres trois sols (sous) quatre deniers.

    […]
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Maître Capello

    Mod et ratures
    French – Switzerland
    In France, the recommended currency symbol placement is indeed at the very end, using a comma before the cents if applicable: 2,50 €, 2,50 $, 16,40 F (francs français).

    Note however than in Switzerland, the recommended currency symbol placement is between the whole value and the cents : 2 € 50, 2 $ 50, 2 fr. 50 (francs suisses). A leading currency symbol is also used in tables, following English usage : € 2.50, $ 2.50, Fr. 2.50.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top