FR: a number of activities for us to do

ilvadesoi

Senior Member
English - UK
When would you use either one? So, the sentence i'm thinking of...

"So, they have planned a number of activities for us to do as a family."

Would I say:

Donc, ils ont prévu de nombreuses activités pour nous à faire en famille.

OR

Donc, ils ont prévu de nombreuses activités pour nous de faire en famille.

?

Merci d'avance!
 
  • Maître Capello

    Mod et ratures
    French – Switzerland
    Only the former is correct:

    Ils ont prévu de nombreuses activités pour nous à faire en famille. :tick:

    Ils ont prévu de nombreuses activités pour nous de faire en famille. :cross:
     

    Thomas1

    Senior Member
    polszczyzna warszawska
    I think that 'à' links a noun to an infinitive if the whole construction exprsses a consequence/aim that you want to achieve.
    Ils ont prévu de nombreuses activités pour nous à faire en famille. = Ils ont prévu de nombreuses activités que nous devons faire en famille.

    A few examples from Le Grand Robert:
    Le but à atteindre, qu'il faut atteindre. | La conduite à tenir. | Des personnes à informer. | Des bouches à nourrir. | Une décision à prendre. | Le chemin à parcourir. | C'est un bon tour à jouer.
    Come to think of it, it seems similar to English infinitive constructions used instead of relative clauses:
    "So, they have planned a number of activities for us to do as a family." = "So, they have planned a number of activities that we need to do as a family."
    Ils ont prévu de nombreuses activités pour nous à faire en famille. = Ils ont prévu de nombreuses activités que nous devons faire en famille.

    He was the last person to leave. = He was the last person who left.
    Il était la dernière personne à partir. = Il était la dernière personne qui est partie.

    I will hazard a guess that if you can substitute 'a noun to do' with a realtive clause 'a noun that does/is done' then you can use 'un nom à faire' or 'un nom qui/que fait/est fait.'
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top