FR: aimer - emploi absolu

Angelya

Senior Member
Chinese
Hi, my friends! I'm here to ask whether "aimer" can be used without an object, because of a conversation I read from my textbook.

"Et vous aimez Paris?"
"Oh oui... nous aimons beaucoup!"

Looking forward to your early reply!
 
  • arundhati

    Senior Member
    French - France
    Hello,
    The object is there, but it's implicit:
    "Et vous aimez Paris?"
    "Oh oui... nous aimons beaucoup Paris!"
    Anyway, "aimer" can be used without an object, it's a bit old fashioned but it means "to be in love".
     

    joelooc

    Senior Member
    French (Provence)
    Actually an academic answer would be:
    "Et vous aimez Paris?"
    "Oh oui... nous l'aimons beaucoup!"
    To complete arundhati's answer: aimer = like; aimer beaucoup=adorer= love
    And do you like Paris?
    ah, yes, we love it
     

    Angelya

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    Thanks for your replies! Do you mind my asking if you omit the object of aimer in your daily life?
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    broglet

    Senior Member
    English - England
    You can do the same in English - it's a little unusual but not wrong. It is called ellipsis. You like?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top