FR: allows him to X and Y

kiran

Member
canada, english
hi there!

i would like to say that "his mysterious personality and history allow him to advance the plot and add suspense to the novel."

It is english convention to disregard the 2nd "to", instead of saying "allow him to advance the plot and (to) add suspense."

Would one do the same in french: "Ils lui permettrent d'avancer l'intrigue et ajouter le suspense au roman"?

merci pour l'aide.
 
  • tilt

    Senior Member
    French French
    I wouldn't say it's impossible in French, but in this particular sentence, I think it is better not to drop the second preposition:
    Ils (elles ?) lui permettent de faire avancer l'intrigue et d'ajouter du suspense au roman.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top