FR: although it would be necessary

Rex

Senior Member
AUSTRALIA: English
I'll finish that theme park soon! Hopefully this is its last query. I need to say: "...although it would be necessary to do a lot of resaerch..." and have written: "...bien qu’il fallût faire beaucoup de recherches..." Are any changes needed?
Merci à tous.
 
  • timpeac

    Senior Member
    English (England)
    Rex said:
    I'll finish that theme park soon! Hopefully this is its last query. I need to say: "...although it would be necessary to do a lot of resaerch..." and have written: "...bien qu’il fallût faire beaucoup de recherches..." Are any changes needed?
    Merci à tous.

    That would be literary French for "although I had to do a lot of research". You just need the present subjunctive here "bien qu'il faille faire..." or depending on the context perhaps the perfect subjunctive "bien qu'il ait fallu faire..." "although I/we have had to do a lot of research..."
     

    Gil

    Senior Member
    Français, Canada
    If you give us the rest of the sentence, you will increase your chances of getting something useful.
     

    Rex

    Senior Member
    AUSTRALIA: English
    Thanks Gil. here's the full sentence:
    Pourquoi pas, bien qu’il fallût faire beaucoup de recherches pour évaluer la future viabilité du projet qu’il avait en tête. Rex
     

    Rex

    Senior Member
    AUSTRALIA: English
    Hi Superromu
    Many thanks, although
    I'm not quite sure that this gets me where I want to go: according to one of my grammar books, this past subjunctive would be used if one wished to imply that the research acually happened before the action of the main clause, whereas I want to express it as a need for them to be undertaken...
     

    fetchezlavache

    Senior Member
    france
    it's a strange sentence rex, we have no clue of the tense you're using, because there is no verb in the 'proposition principale'. kindly give us the previous one please ?

    as it is, i would add 'lui'. bien qu'il lui eut fallu/fallût ...
     

    Rex

    Senior Member
    AUSTRALIA: English
    Hello Fetchez!
    Here's the preceding sentence as well!
    "Néanmoins, je suis allé avec l’idée quand un ami m’a suggéré qu’on pourrait créer un nouveau site touristique pour Sydney. Pourquoi pas, bien qu’il fallût faire beaucoup de recherches pour évaluer la future viabilité du projet qu’il avait en tête. "
     

    Gil

    Senior Member
    Français, Canada
    Rex said:
    Thanks Gil. here's the full sentence:
    Pourquoi pas, bien qu’il fallût faire beaucoup de recherches pour évaluer la future viabilité du projet qu’il avait en tête. Rex


    Ma suggestion:
    Pourquoi pas, en dépit de la somme de recherches requises pour évaluer la rentabilité de son projet.
     

    fetchezlavache

    Senior Member
    france
    i don't understand why you use the imperfect in 'avait en tête'. also, i'm not sure what you mean by 'je suis allé avec l'idée'.

    your sentences don't fit together. the 'pourquoi' pas' is incongruous with the imperfect..

    néanmoins, je me suis rallié à l'idée d'un ami, de créer un nouveau site touristique pour sydney. 'pourquoi pas', me suis-je dit, bien qu'il faille faire beaucoup de recherches sur la viabilité future de son projet.
     

    Rex

    Senior Member
    AUSTRALIA: English
    Hello again!
    Je suis allé etc: I went along with the idea..... Why not, although it would be necessary etc.
     

    Rex

    Senior Member
    AUSTRALIA: English
    éCher Fetchez
    Comme vous voyez, j'ai reçu un veritable tas de réponses concernant le subjonctif conditionel, et jje suis maintenant un peu désorienté! Néanmoins, il me semble que la ré
     

    Rex

    Senior Member
    AUSTRALIA: English
    Merci Jean-Michel
    Votre ràponse me convient bien et je prévois que je vais l'utilise.
    Rex
     
    Top