FR: amour - genre : masculin au singulier, féminin au pluriel

alain larochelle

Senior Member
Québec, francophone
'amour' is a masculine noun.
Outsider is right amour is masculine.
For those new to french we should add that amour is a classic case of the french exceptions: it changes of gender to the plural:

"Notre amour, de si délicieuses amours, mon réconciliant amour apaisant, un très-généreux amour, des amours désarmantes, ces amours nôtres." (circa 2005, anonyme ;) )

Moderator note: The question about the gender of amour has been moved here from the thread FR: mon amour / mon chéri / ma chérie - genre. See also amour, délice, orgue - genre : masculin au singulier / féminin au pluriel in the Français Seulement forum.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Nanooketmoi

    New Member
    English
    Hi all,

    I am reading the novel Bonjour tristesse and have come across a sentence which confuses me: «Cette conception me séduisait : des amours rapides, violentes et passagères.»

    My question is why are «violentes» and «passagères» feminine? I thought that «amour» was a masculine noun. I would really appreciate it if someone could clarify. Thank you in advance!
     
    Last edited:

    Nanooketmoi

    New Member
    English
    That's great. I've just done a quick search online and apparently the use of the feminine adds a more poetic element. Given that I read this in Bonjour tristesse, this makes sense. Merci mille fois!
     

    olivier68

    Senior Member
    French Paris France
    Yendred a raison.
    Mais attention cependant : il faut rester prudents, avec ces 3 mots, dans le changement de genre au pluriel. Il n'est pas systématique et dépend de l'acception qu'on leur donne. Toute n'implique pas le changement de genre.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top