FR: après d'aussi exceptionnelles aventures

'À vous de décider maintenant si je dois être traité comme un animal et terminer mes jours dans une cage, après d'aussi exceptionnelles aventures.' - I don't understand why there is the 'd' in 'après d'aussi'. Can anyone enlighten me please? Thanks very much.
 
  • pointvirgule

    Senior Member
    langue française
    The d' is the indefinite plural article de.
    De is used instead of des when the adjectival group is placed before the noun, as is the case here.
    And because the next word, aussi, begins with a vowel, the 'e' of de is elided.
    Hope this helps.
     
    Thank you so much for these fantastic replies! Honestly, I was lost. This forum is truly amazing. My final question is why do we have 'de' at all? Would it work without the 'de' and if not, why not? In my unenlightened little head I wouldn't have even put a 'de' in at all, so I know I'm missing something. Maybe it's because I'm translating word for word from English where it would just be 'after such exceptional adventures'.
     

    olivier68

    Senior Member
    French Paris France
    A general rule in French is that a noun/substantive has to be introduced by an article (definite, indefinte or whatever). An article is always required (of course, exceptions can be found!).
     

    Maître Capello

    Mod et ratures
    French – Switzerland
    A general rule in French is that a noun/substantive has to be introduced by an article (definite, indefinte or whatever).
    Rather a determiner. There are indeed determiners that are not articles : demonstratives (ce, cette, ces) and possessives (son, sa, ses, leur, leurs).

    An article is always required (of course, exceptions can be found!).
    If there are exceptions, it is not "always" then. ;) Moreover, the absence of a determiner is not that rare in French, although it is not as common as in English:

    un litre de lait
    Ordre
    fut donné de faire halte.
    être en voyage pour affaires
    Jeunes et vieux
    firent la fête.



    See also:
    FR: à la fois <nom> et <nom> - absence d'article
    FR: X et (les/des/d') autres Y - absence d'article
    FR: demander pardon - absence d'article
    FR: avant minuit - absence d'article
    FR: Absence d'article dans les titres
    FR: (la/une) vedette de la musique pop Britney Spears - article
    FR: ne vaut pas aveu de dopage - absence d'article
    FR: être roi / être un héros - article
     

    olivier68

    Senior Member
    French Paris France
    Oui... Bref, il en faut un (en général toujours) quel que soit le nom qu'on lui donne ;-) Je ne trouve pas très pédagogique d'enseigner une règle plutôt générale en rappelant toutes les exceptions possibles.
     
    Top