FR: at/in a restaurant, bar, café, etc. - au / dans un - préposition

  • floise

    Senior Member
    U.S.;English
    Hi Ms Researcher,

    One usually says 'manger au restaurant' for 'to eat at a restaurant.

    If, however, you wish to emphasize that you are eating inside the restaurant, as opposed to the outdoor eating area, you could say 'nous allons manger dans le restaurant' (ou en dedans).

    I believe this is correct. Please wait for word from French natives.

    Floise
     

    iaatf

    Senior Member
    USA - english
    This is what I have written:
    Nous avons mangé au café célèbre Les Deux Garcons.
    Nous avons mangé à un élevage de chèvres.
    Or should it be "mangé dans"?
    Does it make a difference whether you sit outside or in?
    Thanks alot.
     

    bettylisa

    Senior Member
    French - France
    On dit "au café les deux garçons" : car le café est précisé par son nom.

    On dit : "manger dans un café" (un café quelconque), de même on dit "manger dans un élevage de chèvre" (car on ne connait pas son nom.

    On dirait : "manger à l'élevage de chèvre du fermier voisin".

    Bye

    Bettylisa
     

    1amateurdechopin

    Senior Member
    Polish, English
    Bonjour!

    Est-ce qu'on dit:

    1) Je vais boire une bière/un verre dans une brasserie.

    ou 2) Je vais boire une bière/un verre à une brasserie. :confused:

    Merci d'avance
     

    Lacuzon

    Senior Member
    French - France
    Hi,

    You should say :

    Je vais boire une bière/un verre dans une brasserie (You do not know which one)

    Or

    Je vais boire une bière/un verre à la brasserie XXX (You know which one)
     

    iaatf

    Senior Member
    USA - english
    Do I have this right?
    "I am a server at/in the restaurant Chez Paul." - "... au restaurant Chez Paul." ????
    "I've been working in/at this restaurant for two months." - "... dans ce restaurant ..." ????
    Thanks.
     

    epinephrin

    Member
    French - France
    Je suis serveur au restaurant Chez Paul." :tick:

    Je suis serveur dans le restaurant Chez Paul." :cross: you can say but it is as odd as saying "I work inside the restaurant Chez Paul"

    Je suis serveur dans ce restaurant Chez Paul." :tick: = in this...

    J'ai travaillé dans ce restaurant pendant deux mois." :tick: = in this...

    J'ai travaillé à ce restaurant pendant deux mois." Correct but if you use "this" it would be better to use "dans"

    J'ai travaillé au restaurant pendant deux mois." :tick: "I've been working at the restaurant for two months."
     

    friasc

    Senior Member
    Eng, Sp (USA)
    Non-native speaker here. […] I believed that 'aller au restaurant' could refer to 'eating out' in the abstract, rather than to a particular restaurant (similar to 'aller au cinéma'); or that it could refer to a particular restaurant already introduced in the context of the enunciation.

    In the abstract sense, I wonder which one most French people would say more spontaneously? 'On mange à la maison ou au restaurant ?' or '... ou dans un restaurant' ? When I asked one of my French colleagues, he hesitated before saying they mean the same thing. Whenever a French person answers this way, I assume there must be a more complex explanation... mais peut-être que je cherche anguille sous roche là où il n'y en a pas ?
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    JClaudeK

    Senior Member
    Français France, Deutsch (SW-Dtl.)
    I wonder which one most French people would say more spontaneously? 'On mange à la maison ou au restaurant ?' or '... ou dans un restaurant' ?
    I would say 'On mange à la maison ou au restaurant ?'
    Mais l'autre solution est possible aussi ;).
     

    friasc

    Senior Member
    Eng, Sp (USA)
    Merci, J.-C. Hypothèse : lorsqu'on oppose l'action de prendre un repas chez soi à celle de manger hors de la maison, on dira 'au restaurant'. Or, s'il est question de préciser le type d'établissement (préfères-tu manger dans un restaurant, un café, un bar, etc), la locution avec 'dans' s'impose.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top