FR: aussi <adjectif> que - comparaison

Status
Not open for further replies.

dylanxkane

Senior Member
English
Can aussi + adjective + que be considered as a simile or is comme needed i.e

Il est aussi vite qu'un guépard. <-- can this be considered a simile or is it not able to be considered a simile?
Il est vite comme un guépard.
 
Last edited:
  • Yendred

    Senior Member
    Français - France
    vite is not an adjective, but an adverb.
    Il est aussi vite rapide qu'un guépard. :tick:
    Il est vite rapide comme un guépard
    . :tick:

    "La terre est bleue comme une orange" (Paul Éluard)
     
    Last edited:

    Yendred

    Senior Member
    Français - France
    vite was formerly an adjective, but it's not used anymore. Today it's only used as an adverb.
    You can't say "une voiture vite" :cross: but you must say "une voiture rapide" :tick:, or "une voiture qui va vite" :tick:(adverb)

    vite as an adjective is sometimes still used in sports commentaries in expressions like "l'homme le plus vite du monde", but this is an outdated use.
     
    Last edited:

    olivier68

    Senior Member
    French Paris France
    Je suis tout à fait d'accord avec Yendred… le problème est que les dictionnaire mentionnent toujours "vite" comme possible adjectif, en citant des exemples pas si anciens.
     

    Yendred

    Senior Member
    Français - France
    Oui, mais je suis sûr que l'un des habitués du forum va nous dire que chez lui dans son troquet on utilise toujours quotidiennement vite en tant qu'adjectif :D Il faut de tout pour faire un monde une langue ;)
     

    Maître Capello

    Mod et ratures
    French – Switzerland
    Hello,

    This thread is about the simile question. It has been answered. The rest of the discussion is totally off-topic. Please remember to discuss only one single grammar question per thread (rule 2). The question about vite is both off-topic and it has already been discussed in other threads, e.g., in FR: vite (adjectif/adverbe) / rapide / rapidement.

    This thread is therefore closed. Thank you for your understanding. Please refer to our posting guidelines.

    Maître Capello
    Moderator
     
    Status
    Not open for further replies.
    < Previous | Next >
    Top