FR: aussi - place de l'adverbe

marbeannie

Senior Member
English & Japanese
I would like to say "I also spent time with my new french friends"

My guess is:
J'ai aussi passé les temps avec mes nouveaux amis français.


Is the "aussi" in the correct place? Or should it be after the passé?

MERCI!

Moderator note: multiple threads merged to create this one
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • bergil

    Senior Member
    France French
    bonjour,
    'aussi' est bien placé
    mais il faudrait dire 'j'ai aussi passé du temps avec mes ....'

    Personnellement, je préfère utiliser 'également' à la place de 'aussi' : je trouve cela plus élégant, mais c'est un point de vue purement personnel ;o))

    'j'ai également passé du temps avec mes ....'
     

    Felicite

    Member
    Cantonese
    Bonjour!

    here is the sentence.

    Je vais prendre aussi du beurre.

    why don't we put 'aussi' between the 2 verbs ' vais' and 'prendre' as 'aussi' is an adverb. is it because the above sentence is in immediate future tense? therefore, we will only stress the second verb which is the main verb here?
     

    piladong

    Senior Member
    France
    la phrase correcte est :je vais aussi prendre du beurre.
    exemple : Je vais acheter des pommes, je vais aussi prendre du beurre.
     

    pieanne

    Senior Member
    Belgium/French
    If you say "je vais prendre du beurre aussi", it's a bit ambiguous.
    It can mean "I too will have some butter",
    Or
    "I'll have some butter as well" (as in the example illustrated by Piladong)
     

    JoeSouthern

    Senior Member
    English
    In french would this be the correct location of aussi, "En Hochelaga, les Indiens ont aussi présenté, pour la première fois, a les Français le tabac" Or in english: "Also in Hochelage, the indians introduced, for the first time, to the frenchman tobacco" I think I may have asked this before but I cannot find the thred, sorry:(.

    Thank You
     

    Maître Capello

    Mod et ratures
    French – Switzerland
    Yes, the location of aussi is correct—it is usually located right after the verb or auxiliary

    A Hochelaga, les Indiens ont aussi fait découvrir le tabac aux Français.

    C'est aussi à Hochelaga que les Indiens ont fait découvrir le tabac aux Français.
     

    Riverby

    Senior Member
    NZ English
    When you use aussi to express consequence, I understand you place the verb before its subject. For example
    Ces étoffes sont belles, aussi coûtent-elles cher.
    But what if the subject in the consequence clause is not a pronoun? For example, how should I write this?
    Il y a un accident, aussi la route est bloquée.​
     

    The Jolly Jogger

    Member
    UK, English
    I want to say, "that propaganda was criticised but what he is doing could also be interpreted as propaganda." I am not sure where the aussi should go. Here is my attempt following the rule that adverbs go before past participles and after modal verbs: Cette propagande là était critiquée mais ce qu’il fait pourrait être aussi interpreté comme la propagande.
    Thank you in advance, JJ
     

    lfeb

    Member
    US English
    Bonjour. Quand on utilise ce mot avec un verb, est-ce qu'il faut le mettre apres le verbe, ou est-ce qu'on peut le mettre a la fin de la phrase?
    Ex. Est-ce qu'on peut le mettre aussi a la fin de la phrase?
    Est-ce qu'on peut le mettre a la fin de la phrase aussi?

    Ou: Je suis aussi de Springfield.
    Je suis de Springfield aussi
     

    chloax

    Senior Member
    French
    Oui peut importe où tu le mets, il n'y a pas d'emphase. Cela veut dire également, pareillement

    En revanche, si tu dis : "Je le savais, aussi je n'ai rien dit" ici le sens est complètement différent et veut dire : c'est pourquoi, en conséquence ...

    Chloax
     

    agvlasho

    Member
    US
    English
    Hi, just wanted to check that the placement of aussi in this sentence is correct, thanks for the help!

    Elle a voulu savoir pourquoi, et j’ai dit que mon amie Emma restait chez ses grands-parents à Naples pendant une semaine aussi.
     

    Charlie51

    Senior Member
    English
    In the sentence "Vous avez passé votre enfance là aussi?" (Did you spend your childhood there as well?) is "aussi" in the correct place?

    Merci à l'avance!
     

    JeanDeSponde

    Senior Member
    France, Français
    It could be
    Vous aussi [vous] avez passé votre enfance là ? / Vous avez passé votre enfance là vous aussi ? (in the same place as someone else),
    or
    Vous avez passé votre enfance là aussi ? (you have spent your childhood in several places);
    Now
    Vous avez aussi passé votre enfance là ? could be understood with both meanings I think.
     

    WatsJusto

    Senior Member
    English - The States
    Il me semble que c'est juste mettre le mot 'aussi' ou avant l'objet direct ou après:
    Par exemple: J'ai aussi ce livre - I also have that book - J'ai ce livre aussi.
    Cependant, ce fait (si c'est juste) me semble problèmatique quand il y a un adjectif - Ex: Je suis triste aussi = I am sad also/ Je suis aussi triste... = I am as sad...

    Est-ce vous me comprenez?
     

    Keith Bradford

    Senior Member
    English (Midlands UK)
    Take care, Wats. In English and in French, the general rule is to keep words like also and only as close as possible to the word they relate to. I also have that book should mean You're not the only person who... It translates as Moi aussi, j'ai ce livre.

    I guess that's not the sense you were looking for, and the best English version would be I have that book also/too. That translates as J'ai ce livre aussi, if I'm not mistaken.

    Your difficulty over aussi = as only arises with adjectives: not the case here.
     

    gpuri

    Senior Member
    English, Aust.
    In relation to the above example, can you say: "je aussi vais prendre du beurre"?
    In English we can move "also" around without too much trouble.
    e.g. "I also want some butter;
    I want some butter also;
    Also, I want some butter"

    Is there a general rule for the placement of 'aussi'?
    e.g. in "il y a aussi un café" the 'aussi" come before the noun whereas I put it after the noun.
     

    Kelly B

    Curmodgeratrice
    USA English
    If you mean, I, too, will take some butter (just like you did), though, wouldn't you say
    Moi aussi, je vais prendre du beurre, or is there a better way to phrase that?
    (is that the follow-up question you meant, gpuri?)
     

    wildan1

    Moderando ma non troppo (French-English, CC Mod)
    English - USA
    And if you put Aussi at the beginning of the sentence, it has a much different meaning (usually more formal context):

    Aussi vais-je prendre du beurre = Therefore, I will get some butter. (The subject and verb are usually inverted.)

    If you want to say "Also,…" say, Et aussi, je vais...

    Voir aussi ce fil dans le Forum Français Seulement
     

    gpuri

    Senior Member
    English, Aust.
    ok, so to confirm: we usually put 'aussi' after the main verb; if we put 'aussi' before the main verb, this changes the meaning and usually requires inversion or use 'et aussi'.

    But what about with nouns? Must 'aussi' come before the noun? e.g. "il y a aussi un café"
    Are there any other correct structures to this?
     

    gpuri

    Senior Member
    English, Aust.
    Thanks for the responses. Any thoughts on the placement of 'aussi' with nouns?
    Must 'aussi' come before the noun? e.g. "il y a aussi un café"
    Are there any other examples of how the placement of aussi is important to learn?
     

    WatsJusto

    Senior Member
    English - The States
    Thank you Keith and all who comment. Supposing that "J'ai ce livre aussi" is correct, is it equally correct (and equivalent) to say: "J'ai aussi ce livre" ? Merci d'avance
     

    PMCB

    Member
    English, U.S.
    This was touched on earlier, but would someone please confirm which is correct to say, if you mean, "I am also sad" - "Je suis triste, aussi," or "Je suis aussi triste" ? Feel free to answer in French or in English.
     

    jann

    co-mod'
    English - USA
    But what does "I am also sad" mean? Does it mean that you are sad in addition to being tired and hungry? Or that you, like your friends and family, are sad? ;)
     

    Maître Capello

    Mod et ratures
    French – Switzerland
    Note that there is exactly the same ambiguity in French with both phrases.

    Je suis triste, aussi = I'm sad too.
    Je suis aussi triste = I'm also sad.
     
    Last edited:

    gpuri

    Senior Member
    English, Aust.
    "J'ai aussi ce livre" would sound more natural to me.

    So answer my question earlier, it seems that "il y a aussi un café" would be correct as 'aussi' would usually come before the noun.
    in contrast to previous discussion, aussi would usually go after the verb.

    Please confrim.
    merci d'avance.
     

    Maître Capello

    Mod et ratures
    French – Switzerland
    as 'aussi' would usually come before the noun
    No, I wouldn't say that. As a matter of fact, aussi modifies first and foremost a phrase, not just a noun or adjective. It therefore definitely comes after the verb (or its auxiliary), but as for its placement with respect to the noun, there is no strict requirement. That being said, it is correct that aussi usually comes right after the verb (and hence before the noun), and less often at the end of the sentence. Hence J'ai aussi ce livre is a bit more common than J'ai ce livre, aussi.
     

    The little help

    New Member
    français
    Yep Kelly B it's right. And we are by the way really used to say Moi aussi j'ai ce livre or J'ai ce livre moi aussi.
    And one thing you guys haven't taken into consideration is that when someone wants to say I also have this book they would say I also have it.
    At least this is the case in French. J'ai aussi ce livre or J'ai ce livre aussi dont actually sound really commun. We'd rather say Je l'ai aussi or je l'ai moi aussi.
     

    bevare

    New Member
    Polish
    Salut!

    Je m'y suis inscrit pour pouvoir résoudre mon petit problème - la place de l'adverbe en concernant les temps composés.
    On dit :
    Les Belges ont aussi chanté
    ou
    Les Belges ont chanté aussi

    et la forme interrogative - Ont les Belges aussi chanté?

    Merci d'avance.
     

    Louise92

    New Member
    English
    Hello,

    Where do I put aussi in the sentence:

    'Cependant, cette phrase cite aussi l'Ump'
    Or
    'Cependant, cette phrase cite l'Ump aussi'

    Merci
     

    gwen_de_macon

    New Member
    Français
    'Cependant, cette phrase cite aussi l'Ump'

    ça dépend un peu du contexte : pour donner une tournure plus élégante, mais celle ci me parait correct
     

    janpol

    Senior Member
    France - français
    Moi aussi j'ai ce livre or J'ai ce livre moi aussi.
    Le fait d'ajouter "moi" me semble éviter l'ambigüité.
    J'ai ce livre moi aussi >>> tu as ce livre, moi aussi je l'ai.
    J'ai aussi ce livre / j'ai ce livre aussi >>> comme toi je possède "Les Misérables" mais j'ai aussi, du même auteur, ce livre que je te montre, là, dans ma bibliothèque : "Notre-Dame de Paris".
     

    ShineLikeStars

    Senior Member
    English - Canada
    Bonjour !

    Où est-ce que je devrais mettre le mot 'aussi' dans la traduction française ?

    English: Here are some info sheets which I provided to our former colleague. They could also be useful to you.

    Français : ... Elles (les fiches d'info) pourraient aussi vous être utiles | Elles pourraient aussi t'être utiles ?

    Merci beaucoup !
    SLS
     

    Hiimnoam64

    Member
    Russian - Russia
    It confuses me a little bit were should I place it. For example if I say in English;

    1) "Someone has also eaten my porridge" or

    "Someone also has eaten my porridge" They both would imply that that 'someone' has eaten something else of mine, besides the porridge. Or that they eaten 'not only your porridge but mine also'

    2) "Someone has eaten my porridge also" only in the sense of 'not only your porridge but mine also'

    What would then be the case in French? If I'll say for instance;

    1) "Quelqu'un a aussi mangé mon porridge !"

    2) "Quelqu'un aussi a mangé mon porridge !"

    3) "Quelqu'un a mangé mon porridge aussi !"

    Or perhaps some of them aren't even grammatically correct :/
     

    Kwistax

    Senior Member
    français - Belgique
    It could be said if someone, a moment before, had also eaten something else that you didn't expect him to eat, or didn't want him to eat; you discover that and then find out he also ate your porridge. In this case, you want to stress the fact that on top of it, your porridge has been eaten too.

    To be clear, here's what the situation could be:

    Jean a mangé mon sandwich! (and then a moment later) Jean a manger mon porridge aussi!
     

    srk502

    Senior Member
    hindi & english
    In the following sentences, have i placed the adverb aussi correctly ?

    Prépare-toi à écrire des histoires aussi. (prepare yourself for writing the stories also ..... along with writing other stuff)

    Prépare-toi à aussi écrire des histoires. (prepare yourself also for writing the stories ...... along with doing somthing else)


    Thanks in advance.
     
    Top