FR: autant / autant de

Eddie

Senior Member
USA - English
When I was a French student, I was taught that autant was accompanied by de when followed by a substantive: autant d'argent que, autant de véhicules que, etc.

Then I come across these sentences, and now I'm confused. What happened to de?

Reste à savoir si, à l'avenir, le consommateur fera autant confiance au pavillon européen.

LES QUÉBÉCOIS FONT AUTANT CONFIANCE AU GOUVERNEMENT FÉDÉRAL QU’À LEUR GOUVERNEMENT
PROVINCIAL.

Dans l’ensemble, 72% des personnes interrogées font autant confiance qu’avant aux avis des spécialistes.

Aujourd’hui, les Suisses restent fiers de leur pays mais ils n’ont plus autant confiance en l’avenir.


 
  • Eddie

    Senior Member
    USA - English
    Thank you, Isotta; but I learned all of that as a high school student.
    You also have failed to see the question I'm asking.
    Look at the 2 examples. It's not a question of autant ... de or autant ... que.
     

    beri

    Senior Member
    France
    I think it is because here, it is "faire confiance" as a block, so no "de"
    Elle ne me fait pas autant confiance que toi (faire ø confiance)
    Elle n'accorde pas autant d'importance à cette oeuvre que ses pairs (accorder de l'attention)
    Il n'a pas fait autant attention qu'il l'aurait dû (faire ø attention)
     

    Eddie

    Senior Member
    USA - English
    Hello, Beri.

    I think I understand what you're saying. The placement of de after autant depends on the idiom being used.

    Faire confiance is the idiom in question. There is no partitive form being used; whereas accorder de l'attention has a partitive, and keeps the partitive when used with autant.

    Did I understand you correctly?
     

    gliamo

    Senior Member
    France, French
    beri said:
    I think it is because here, it is "faire confiance" as a block, so no "de"
    Elle ne me fait pas autant confiance que toi (faire ø confiance)
    Elle n'accorde pas autant d'importance à cette oeuvre que ses pairs (accorder de l'attention)
    Il n'a pas fait autant attention qu'il l'aurait dû (faire ø attention)
    What about the following: Elle ne me fait pas aussi peur que toi (faire ø peur)
    Not sure why but autant wouldn't sound as good here...

    G.
     

    beri

    Senior Member
    France
    Ed, you are so very welcome, glad to be helpful
    gliamo: you're right, I can't find an explanation on the top of my head, but there has to be one
     

    Cath.S.

    Senior Member
    français de France
    Personnellement, elle ne me fait pas autant peur que toi. ne me choque pas du tout.

    Beri, je crois que l'idiome que tu voulais employer en fait c'est off the top of my head. On the top of my head signifie simplement au sommet de ma tête. :)
     

    Eddie

    Senior Member
    USA - English
    So then, Egueule; you agree with Beri that when the partitive de is absent in an idiomatic expression such as, faire confiance or faire peur, it isn't needed when used with autant?
     

    beri

    Senior Member
    France
    guegue: exact :)

    j'y ai repensé et "ça ne me fait pas autant peur que quand j'ai passé le bac" is correct, but I like "ça ne me fait pas aussi peur que..." much more ("much better" correct?).
     

    Cath.S.

    Senior Member
    français de France
    Eddie said:
    So then, Egueule; you agree with Beri that when the partitive de is absent in an idiomatic expression such as, faire confiance or faire peur, it isn't needed when used with autant?
    Tout à fait, Doudou. :)
     

    Gil

    Senior Member
    Français, Canada
    J'ai faim.
    Je n'ai jamais eu autant faim.
    J'ai du pain
    Je n'ai jamais eu autant de pain.
    Hope this helps.
     
    Top