FR: ce ne sont pas les plus performant(e)s

Barbabranca

New Member
English
From Le Monde, 14 October 2021:
La Chine produit 36 % de l’électronique mondiale mais les entreprises chinoises ne fournissent que 7,6 % des semi-conducteurs vendus à travers le monde. Et encore, ce ne sont pas les plus performantes.
"semi-conducteurs" is masculine so why is the last word "performantes"? (Instead of "performants").

I don't think it's a typo, Le Monde isn't infallible but it doesn't make this kind of mistake.
 
  • Barbabranca

    New Member
    English
    Thanks for your reply, which obviously makes sense grammatically.

    But if you are right, it's a mistake in the content of the article, because there's nothing wrong with Chinese companies; China's problem is that its semiconductor technology isn't adequate to make the top-performance chips. "Not only does it supply only 7,6% of the world's chips, but the chips it makes are not the high-performance chips needed by Huawei, Xiaomi, and other makers of end-user products" is how I would expand the article, in line with several similar articles in other publications, including the one from the Brookings Institute on which the Le Monde article is partly based.
     

    olivier68

    Senior Member
    French Paris France
    Well. You don't really have many choices:
    - either it's a typo, then "performants" can only refer to "semi-conducteurs"
    - or it is not, then "performantes" can only refer to "entreprises"

    If you admit there's no typo, there is another way to understand the relation to "entreprises":
    "... Ce ne sont pas les plus performantes [pour produire des semi-conducteurs de très bonne qualité]"

    This reading merges grammar and sense.
     
    Last edited:

    Bezoard

    Senior Member
    French - France
    Si les puces produites par la Chine ne sont pas les plus adaptées pour les besoins de l'électronique moderne, on peut bien dire que les entreprises chinoises qui les fabriquent ne sont pas performantes elle-mêmes. Le sens de l'adjectif (selon Larousse : Qui obtient des résultats remarquables eu égard aux moyens mis en œuvre) peut s'adapter aussi bien aux entreprises qu'aux semi-conducteurs.
     

    olivier68

    Senior Member
    French Paris France
    Voilà. Cela relève d'une espèce de "métonymie" (j'ignore le terme exact ici) qui relie, de façon elliptique, une entreprise au produit qu'elle fabrique.
     
    Top