FR: ce peuple qu’a défendu mon pays

yawtsonglee

New Member
Chinese-Mandarin
Does the "qu'" in "qu'a défendu" in the following passage mean qui or que ?:
“Tu ne connais pas le menu peuple économe, méthodique, laborieux, tranquille, avec au fond du cœur une flamme qui sommeille – ce peuple sacrifié, qu’a défendu jadis contre l’égoïsme des grands mon « pays », le vieux Vauban aux yeux bleus,” p. 35, Dans la Maison, Jean Christophe.
Published translation: “You know nothing of the thrifty, methodical, industrious, tranquil middle-class living with a quenchless dormant flame in their hearts — the people betrayed and sacrificed who in old days defended ‘my country ' against the selfish arrogance of the great, the blue-eyed ancient race of Vauban.”
My understanding is that in this sentence it is Vauban who defended the "little people" against the rich and powerful, for in his La Dîme royale of 1707 Sébastien Le Prestre de Vauban documented the economic misery of the lower classes (menu peuple). He proposed a flat 10% tax on all agricultural and industrial output, eliminating the exemptions under which the nobility and clergy (les grands) paid no taxes.
Besides, where does "mon « pays »" fit in this sentence?

 
  • joelooc

    Senior Member
    French (Provence)
    a "pays" is a person coming from the same region as you, it doesn't mean country here; the author and Vauban must both be from "Nièvre"
     

    OLN

    Senior Member
    French - France, ♀
    Does the "qu'" in "qu'a défendu" in the following passage mean qui or que ?:
    Retenir que le i de qui ne s'élide pas, contrairement au e de que.

    L'homme COD qu'a vu ton ami sujet est... = L'homme COD que ton ami sujet a vu (ton ami a vu l'homme)
    L'homme sujet qui a vu ton ami COD est... (l'homme a vu ton ami)
     

    joelooc

    Senior Member
    French (Provence)
    En français très négligé on entend parfois le 'i' de 'qui' élidé:
    "Marcel? C'est l'gars qu'a (qui a) marié la Josiane":D
     

    Raffa.English

    Senior Member
    French - France
    Hello
    I agree with Michelvar, mehoul and joelooc above:
    Vauban, who comes from the same place as the speaker ('pays'), defended the common people / commoners / hoi polloi / ('menu peuple') against the ...
    The translation is faulty in several places, by the way; in particular, 'menu peuple' is definitely not the middle class.
     
    Top