FR: ce que ça fait à une fille d'entendre ça

Lalawu

New Member
Chinese
Hello everyone,

I watched a TV show called Skam, here is one of the dialogue:
"Tu sais ce que ça fait à une fille d'entendre ça venant d'un mec comme toi? "

My question is "une fille d'entendre ça?"
is it correct grammar? it's like "d'entendre ça" become adjective?

thanks~~
 
  • snarkhunter

    Senior Member
    French - France
    Hello, and welcome to this forum,

    This sentence is perfectly correct and it takes breaking it down into its root components to understand it:

    "Tu sais ce que ça fait d'entendre ça?" = main sentence
    "à une fille" = object (an indirect object) of the underlined part above, which may be located at several places in such a sentence
    "venant d'un mec comme toi?" = only an extra bit here

    I hope this will make the structure of this sentence a bit clearer. And it is correct.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top