FR: Ce sont les moins grands

Leon J Kennedy

Banned
Italian
I would like to know why in this sentence it is used ''ce'' instead of ''ces''. As long as I know in plural sentences it is used ''ces'' . The sentence is taken from this book - communication progressive du français

''Ce sont les moins grands''.
 
  • Son of a preacher man

    Senior Member
    English - UK
    Ces means these - it's the plural of ce, cet, cette. It's a demonstrative adjective
    Ce sont is the plural of c'est, and is a pronoun […]
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    olivier68

    Senior Member
    French Paris France
    Yes. As a demonstrative adjective "ces" can't be used solely as a pronoun to be a subject. "Ce" is used instead in both the singular (with elision : c'est) and plural (ce sont) forms.
     
    Top