FR: C'est à vous + proposition infinitive

< Previous | Next >

serge_souplier

New Member
Polish
Hello!

I've some trouble disassembling this superficially simple sentence:

On vous fait un beau cadeau, et dès le lendemain, vous êtes blasés. C’est à vous degoûter d’essayer de vous faire plaisir !


The meaning is rather obvious -- you are discouraging me [us] from trying to make you pleasant things. But why is the à vous used here? It is the speaker how feels disgusted, not the people to whom he give presents.

Thank you for your help!
 
  • Maître Capello

    Mod et ratures
    French – Switzerland
    "C'est à vous + proposition infinitive" is an idiomatic phrase.

    You may rewrite C'est à vous dégoûter de faire X as La conséquence est que cela tend à vous dégoûter de faire X, where vous is a general pronoun. If it were the subject, that pronoun would be on, but on doesn't exist for direct objects. You therefore use te, vous or nous instead (depending on context). See FR: object pronoun that corresponds to subject "on".
     

    serge_souplier

    New Member
    Polish
    Thank you! It makes sens then: the meaning is closer to: this time it is you, who is discouraging. And is it possible to use c'est à toi <infinitif> de <infinitif>?
     

    Maître Capello

    Mod et ratures
    French – Switzerland
    It makes sens then: the meaning is closer to: this time it is you, who is discouraging.
    No, there is no such sense as "this time" in this context. :) The meaning is closer to the one you suggested initially:

    Your attitude is discouraging me/us from trying to make you happy.

    And is it possible to use c'est à toi <infinitif> de <infinitif>?
    No, but you may use te instead of vous. In this case vous is not the disjunctive pronoun but the direct object conjunctive pronoun because dégoûter is direct transitive (dégoûter qqn).

    C'est à te dégoûter de…
     

    serge_souplier

    New Member
    Polish
    No, there is no such sense as "this time" in this context. :)
    Yes, you are right that this is not very precise but the phrase c'est à vous <inf> de <inf>? has a flavour of the it's your turn to. So I meant that its role is to emphasize the fact, that the person being spoken to is the one who is responsible for discouraging.
     

    Maître Capello

    Mod et ratures
    French – Switzerland
    Yes, but that sentence structure is not the same and the meanings are totally different:

    C'est à vous + infinitif = This has the effect that… / This is such that…
    C'est à vous de/à + infinitif = It is your turn to…
     

    pointvirgule

    Senior Member
    langue française
    C’est à vous degoûter d’essayer de vous faire plaisir.
    The meaning is, That's reason enough to make people stop trying to please you.
     

    OLN

    Senior Member
    French - France, ♀
    On vous fait un beau cadeau, et dès le lendemain, vous êtes blasés. C'est à vous dégoûter de vous faire plaisir !
    Tous ces "vous" rendent la phrase confuse.
    Les deux vous dans la 1re phrase et le 2e vous de la 2e phrase s'adressent à priori à la forme polie à la personne qui a reçu le cadeau, alors que le 1er vous de la 2e phrase est une personne imaginaire qu'on prend à témoin.
    Tel quel, on dirait que le vous est énervé contre lui-même de s'être fait plaisir (That's reason enough to discourage you from trying to please yourself).

    Exemple où l'on parle d'un homme absent qui s'est vite lassé du cadeau qu'on lui a fait.
    On lui fait un beau cadeau, et dès le lendemain, il est blasé. C'est à vous dégoûter de lui faire plaisir !

    ~ Il y a de quoi / C'est au point de / Voilà de quoi décourager quiconque de lui faire plaisir !
    That's reason enough to discourage people/one/anyone from trying to please him.
     

    Maître Capello

    Mod et ratures
    French – Switzerland
    Les deux vous dans la 1re phrase et le 2e vous de la 2e phrase s'adressent à priori à la forme polie à la personne qui a reçu le cadeau, alors que le 1er vous de la 2e phrase est une personne imaginaire qu'on prend à témoin.
    Les vous en bleu font nécessairement référence à plusieurs personnes en raison de l'accord du participe passé : vous êtes blasés.

    Quant au vous en vert, on ne sait pas exactement à qui il fait référence, mais il pourrait très bien s'agir de personnes tout à fait réelles. En particulier, il pourrait désigner la ou les personnes qui ont offert le cadeau.
     

    serge_souplier

    New Member
    Polish
    Cette phrase est parlée par papa de petit Nicolas à son fils. Je crois que tous ces "vous" signifient tous les enfants parce que il n'y a d’autre personne que eux à cette scène.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top