FR: c'est <adjectif> / il est <adjectif> que/de

< Previous | Next >

SeñorDingDong

Member
The United Kingdom
il est très important que vous fassiez...
c'est très important que vous fassiez...


I know it's easier and probably more natural to try to avoid any subjunctive use in this sentence but which one of the above is better?

I think the first is more appropriate. Since an english translation would be
"it is very important that you do..."
which can be inverted to
"that you do (the shopping) (it) is very important"
which kinda makes sense and already has a subject. Therefore the french should take "il est" rather than "c'est"

Am i correct or talking nonsence?
Merci

Moderator note: Multiple threads merged to create this one. This thread is specifically about c'est/il est followed by an adjective. If followed by a noun, see FR: c'est (un/une) X / il/elle est X.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • ganieda

    Senior Member
    french
    "c'est très important" is more familiar, thus in a conversation you would probably say "c'est très important que tu fasses..."
     

    Musical Chairs

    Senior Member
    Japan & US, Japanese & English
    I have seen both "c'est vrai" and "il est vrai". When do you use which? "C'est vrai" sounds more common by far.
     

    PepinMalin

    Senior Member
    French (France), English (USA), Arabic (Lebanon)
    It depends on the context.

    "C'est vrai." is a complete sentence, meaning "That's true.".
    "Il est vrai." as an ended sentence is very, very formal and old-fashioned.

    "Il est vrai que je suis riche." means "It is true that I am rich.".
    "C'est vrai que je suis riche." means the same thing but is more colloquial.
     

    Musical Chairs

    Senior Member
    Japan & US, Japanese & English
    So basically they mean the same thing except one is more colloquial (and therefore more common)?
     

    PepinMalin

    Senior Member
    French (France), English (USA), Arabic (Lebanon)
    "C'est vrai." as an ended sentence is not colloquial. It is colloquial only when followed by a clause.
     

    Musical Chairs

    Senior Member
    Japan & US, Japanese & English
    I have trouble knowing when it is appropriate to use ce/il in sentences that go like "ce/il est ____" (not just "vrai"). If in doubt, I should use "ce"?
     

    PepinMalin

    Senior Member
    French (France), English (USA), Arabic (Lebanon)
    "Il est ___" can be an impersonal form, as in "Il est temps de partir." or "Il est important de manger." Sometimes you will here "C'est important de manger" or "C'est vrai qu'il est gentil." but this is a colloquial, incorrect form where the speaker mistakes "il" with "ce".

    In sentences like "Il est là.", "il" merely means "he".

    Now, when you say "C'est ici." or "C'est vrai.", "c" is equivalent to "cela" and this is not an impersonal form: it means "It is here." or "That is true".

    Could anyone confirm, correct or add more information? I hope this was useful, MusicalChairs.
     

    pieanne

    Senior Member
    Belgium/French
    " Sometimes you will here "C'est important de manger" or "C'est vrai qu'il est gentil." but this is a quolloquial, incorrect form where the speaker mistakes "il" with "ce".
    I would not consider "c'est important de + infinitive" as incorrect... The "C' " replaces/announces what is important, just like in "c'est gentil de venir"
    > Cela (=venir) est gentil
     

    pieanne

    Senior Member
    Belgium/French
    If we consider the case of "c'est/il est + adj. + de + inf.", I feel you use "c'est when you can paraphrase the sentence with "Je trouve que..."
    "C'est gentil de venir avec nous" > Je trouve que tu es gentil/que c'est gentil etc...
    "C'est facile de prendre le bus" > Je trouve que etc...

    If we use "Il est + adj. + de +inf.", I find it means more "il est reconnu que ... est ...", that is you're not really implying yourself, it remains general
    "Il est important de manger" > il est reconnu que manger est important/qu'il est important de manger.
    "Il est facile de mentir" > il est reconnu que mentir est facile

    But you'd never say "Il ("il" being impersonal) est gentil de venir avec nous", because deeming something/someone "gentil" is a matter of personal opinion.
     

    juliobenjimino

    Senior Member
    UK, English
    You will notice that, when the main clause - the one with the 'It is + adjective + infinitive - comes first, you use il est. When it comes second, referring back to the idea, then you use c'est.
    Please note the use of "de" and "à" in front of the infinitive:
    "Il est" + "adjective" + "de" + "infinitive"
    BUT
    "C'est" + "adjective" + "à" + "infinitive".
    Another thing to note is that there is a difference between written and spoken registers. Spoken French frequently uses 'C'est' even when the main clause comes first, e.g. (in spoken/ informal French):
    C' est très intéressant de voyager.
     

    nina9

    Senior Member
    Ireland English, Irish
    bonjour,

    I would just like to know which phrase is more correct to say: it is clear?

    il est clair ou c'est clair

    it is therefore clear that employees in the public sector enjoy unique conditions
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Pticham

    Senior Member
    French
    In this context, I would say "Il est clair que..."
    Personally, I would use "c'est clair que..." orally and "Il est clair que " in writing.
     

    Shang Qin Li

    Senior Member
    UK born Live in France English
    it is therefore clear that employees in the public sector enjoy unique conditions
    "il est clair que les employés du secteur plublic bénéficient de conditions uniques"
    (uniques = spéciales à leur fonction)
    Now:
    - Q. Did you understand what I've just said ?"
    - A. Oui, c'est clair (or: c'est très/parfaitement clair)
     

    Nicodrum

    Senior Member
    France - French
    You can say "c'est certain" and finish your sentence. If you say "il est certain", your sentence cannot be ended => il est certain que...

    hope it helps
     

    b1947420

    Senior Member
    British English
    Try this link it may help you:-

    Learn the French Expressions C'est vs. Il Est

    Determining when to use c'est versus il est requires understanding the background behind each phrase as well as studying the use of the terms in context. Despite their similar meanings, the expressions c'est and il est are not interchangeable, as these examples show:
    • Paris? C'est magnifique! > Paris? It's magnificent!
    • Il est facile d'apprendre le français. > It's easy to learn French.
    • C'est une fille sympa, Lise. > Lise? She's a nice girl.
    • Où est Paul? Il est en retard. > Where's Paul? He's late.
     
    Est-ce que "c'est" et "il est" sont interchangeable au subjonctif? Par exemple:

    Il est chanceux que tu aies survécu / C'est chanceux que tu aies survécu.

    Est-ce qu'il y a une différence notable entre les deux?

    Merci!
     

    Maître Capello

    Mod et ratures
    French – Switzerland
    Dans le cas de être chanceux, seul il est s'utilise :

    Il est chanceux que tu aies survécu. :thumbsup:
    C'est chanceux que tu aies survécu. :thumbsdown:

    Mais dans d'autres cas comme c'est/il est dommage que, les deux peuvent être possibles.
     

    Frenchy's rule

    Senior Member
    French/Français
    :eek: Heu, "Il est chanceux" ça existe ? Je n'ai jamais entendu ni vu cette tournure de phrase... Il est bien plus courant de dire "Tu as de la chance d'avoir survécu".
     
    Haha, je dois avouer que ce n'était pas un génial exemple du subjonctif. En tout cas, je sais maintenant que "c'est" et "il est" peuvent être utilisés tous les deux dans la majorité de cas.

    Merci!
     

    irkwang

    New Member
    English - U.S.
    il/c'est important que

    J'avais l'impression que les deux étaient pareils, mais mes professeurs de français me corrigent parfois dans mes essais et je n'ai jamais vraiment compris pourquoi. Je sais que "Il est" est suivi par un adjectif et que "C'est" et suivi par un nom...est-ce que ces deux choses ont quelque chose à voir avec la différence ...?

    Merci d'avance!
     

    M.Smith

    New Member
    English - United States
    Bonjour, tout le monde,

    Y a-t-il certains adjectifs qui ne vont pas dans la formulation « il est/c’est __________ que » ? Comment les reconnaître ? Je constate qu’on n’emploie pas très souvent la phrase « Il est génial que », par exemple, tandis qu’on dit « It’s great that » et n’importe quelle expression similaire sans problème en anglais.

    Merci pour vos clarifications.
     

    olivier68

    Senior Member
    French Paris France
    Bonsoir,

    Votre message manque un peu d'exemples et de précisions.
    On n'emploie pas trop en Français : "IL est génial que"... mais on emploie plutôt "C'est génial que...".

    Difficile de vous répondre si vous ne précisez pas plus avant.
     

    k@t

    Banned
    Français de France
    Bonsoir, :)

    C'est vrai que comme le signale olivier, la question est un peu vague, cependant, je pense que l'on peut donner quelques premiers repères.

    La différence entre il est et c'est est une différence de registre : la forme en il est plus soutenue que celle en c'.
    Dès lors associer une forme soutenue avec un adjectif familier n'est pas cohérent, ce qui fait que l'on ne peut dire :

    il est chouette que
    il est génial que
    il est dégueulasse que, etc.

    Alors qu'avec les adjectif neutre, les deux formes sont possibles :
    c'est possible / il est possible
    c'est courant / il est courant
    c'est naturel / il est naturel, etc.
     

    olivier68

    Senior Member
    French Paris France
    Bonsoir K@t,

    Oui, je pense que c'est une différence de registre et de cohérence interne.

    Maintenant... en pratique quotidienne, au moins à l'oral... il me semble que tous les coups sont permis.
    Et indépendamment du registre, on pourra(it) peut-être invoquer la "proximité" de la chose par rapport au locuteur...

    L'affaire me semble quand même assez subtile, dans la pratique.
    Il est certain que le Français ne combinera pas diverses associations a priori possibles sur le papier, mais en autorisera bcp d'autres...
     

    DrJhons

    New Member
    Italian
    Dear all,
    which of the following sentences is the correct one?

    C'est beau de voyager !

    Or

    Il est beau de voyager !

    Thank you very much indeed

    Mattia
     

    Yendred

    Senior Member
    Français - France
    There are already many threads about the difference in the forums. See for example this one […].
    The general idea is that "il est" is more formal and literary, and "c'est" is more common.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    k@t

    Banned
    Français de France
    ce qui fait que l'on ne peut dire :

    il est chouette que
    il est génial que
    il est dégueulasse que, etc.
    La formulation n’est pas terrible. Ce n’est pas tant que ça ne peut pas se dire - puisque de tels énoncés sont parfaitement grammaticaux -, mais plutôt que dans les faits, ce type de propositions ne se trouvent guère (s’entend sans volonté de faire des effets de style : dès lors, le contraste entre les registres serait intentionnel).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top