FR: c'est drôle de + infinitif

mahmudurrahmanfahim

Banned
English
C'est drôle de vivre en France = It's funny to live in France

Why in front of verb vivre comes preposition de? why not c'est drôle vivre en France ? because it also has the same meaning. for example; It's funny to live in France.

Does the adjective drôle follows preposition de?
 
  • Maître Capello

    Mod et ratures
    French – Switzerland
    Does the adjective drôle follows preposition de?
    The preposition de follows the adjective drôle, not vice versa ;). The construction is indeed C'est drôle de + infinitive.

    As a matter of fact, preposition de is typically used in such cases:

    C'est facile de + infinitive
    C'est difficile de + infinitive
    C'est étrange de + infinitive
    C'est inhabituel de + infinitive


    See also FR: adjectif + de/à + infinitif.
     
    Top