FR: c'est quand

patyl

Senior Member
Chinese
Hi,

While looking up the meaning of "ça va craquer", I came across the following thread:
Je vais craquer

where in the second post, Habituellement said:
Première règle : on ne commence jamais une définition par l’expression « c’est quand », ou « it is when ».
I wonder if somebody can explain further on this point? Is it specific for definition or is it not good to say c'est quand in general? Obviously, there are ways to replace the expression, like c'est dans une situation où.

Thanks in advance!
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Uncle Bob

    Senior Member
    British English
    A definition is supposed to give the meaning of a word or phrase, the circumstances in which it is used take second place.
     

    patyl

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    Ah ok. Thanks! I was actually afraid that C'est quand is not a phrase that can be used, since I have always been using it myself!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top