FR: coûter cher / être chère, une X chère - accord

Paris_stagiare

New Member
coréen, anglais
I think the french book that i'm studying has a mistake. Corrigez-moi si j'ai raison, svp...

Dans l'exercice, il écrit "Une maison coûte plus cher qu'un appartement."

Mais maison est féminine, donc, serait-elle écrit "plus chère"??? :confused:

Merci à tous... toujours apprécier.

Moderator note: multiple threads merged to create this one
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Labrador33

    Member
    France, French
    Dans ces exemples cher est adjectif donc s'accorde en genre. Ces expressions fonctionnent comme des relatives : la maison qui est la plus chère au monde.
    Dans "une maison coûte plus cher qu'un appartement", "plus cher" ne suit pas le verbe être mais le verbe coûter : autrement dit l'adjectif n'est plus attribut du sujet mais déterminant du verbe, donc adverbe... donc cher ne s'accorde pas.
    L33
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Tazzler

    Senior Member
    American English
    Là, le mot cher modifie le nom et donc change pour s'accorder avec le nom qu'il modifie. Dans le premier exemple que tu as donné, cher modifie le verbe coûter et ne change pas. Si tu jettes un coup d'œil au dictionnaire ici, tu trouveras les traductions qui résoudront ta confusion.
     

    Paris_stagiare

    New Member
    coréen, anglais
    Thanks Tazzler for your prompt response... believe me, there was no intention to doubt your counsel whatsoever, i only started learning from 2 months ago and it's imminent for my work that i learn asap!!! and je comprends juste à moitie ce que tu as écrit!!! Merci pour votre critique aussi. I'm for any advice from all francophones.
     

    Fred_C

    Senior Member
    Français
    Hi,
    The phrase "coûter cher" uses "cher" as an adverb.
    Your confusion perhaps comes from the fact that if you translate "coûter cher" as "to be expensive", "expensive" is an adjective that is related to the subject through the verb "to be".
    But "coûter cher" does not exactly mean "to be expensive", it rather corresponds to "to cost dearly", where "dearly" is an adverb.
     

    mellow-yellow

    Senior Member
    English - USA
    In an email to a friend, I'm trying to say:

    Of course! We can arrange something so that the room costs the least amount possible.

    my attempt:

    Oui, bien sûr! On arrangerait quelque chose pour que la chambre coûte la moins chère possible.

    Or is "le moins cher" an invariable adverbial phrase?
     

    janpol

    Senior Member
    France - français
    pour que la chambre soit la moins chère possible.
    ou
    pour que la chambre coûte le moins cher possible.
     

    francophile77

    Senior Member
    Tamil (Tamoul), English and Hindi
    Dear All

    Pls clarify which of the following two sentences is correct as I got results containing both when I googled them within quotes.

    Les fruits coûtent chers or les fruits coûtent cher?

    I would be grateful if an explanation is also provided as to why one is preferred over the other.

    Thanks in advance.
     

    Cath.S.

    Senior Member
    français de France
    Les fruits coûtent cher.
    The reason is that in coûter cher, a set expression, cher is not an adjective but an adverb, therefore it does not agree with the noun.
     
    Bonjour à tout le monde!

    I thought that the adjective has to agree with the gender of the noun. So in theory, we should see “traduction pas chère.” However, I’ve noticed various people and companies stating “traduction pas cher” using the masculin form. For native French speakers, which one is correct? Thanks for your thoughts!
     

    tellepier

    New Member
    français - france
    Yes you right ! In French, the adjective has to gree with the gender of the noun. So, "traduction pas chère" is the correct form, when you see "traduction pas cher", it just is a mistake that some people do. Doesn't care when you read that, just remember "the adjective has to agree with the gender of the noun."
     
    Thanks very much for your replies, tellepier, Maître Capello and Keith. So, it is a mistake and yes, Capello, thank you for pointing out the difference between the adverb and adjective. If you were to say "si vous recherchez une traduction pas chère" that, I presume, is the adjectival use.

    (Yes, Keith, that reminds me of the expression, "If you pay peanuts, you get monkeys...!)
     

    Alectrona

    New Member
    English - UK
    Bonjour !

    J'ai vu quelquefois en ligne « machine à laver pas cher » mais machine est féminine n'est-ce pas ? Alors je voudrais savoir, si ce n'était pas une erreur, pourquoi ce n'est pas « machine à laver pas chère » ?

    Merci d'avance
     

    Yendred

    Senior Member
    Français - France
    C'est correct aussi, car cher est ici utilisé en tant qu'adverbe, donc invariable.
    "machine à laver pas cher" est un raccourci pour "machine à laver qui ne coûte pas cher" ou "machine à laver à vendre pas cher"

    En toute rigueur, ces deux phrases ont une signification différente :
    - J'ai acheté une machine à laver pas chère :arrow: c'est un modèle bon marché, peu élaboré
    - J'ai acheté une machine à laver pas cher :arrow: j'ai fait une bonne affaire (mais elle peut néanmoins être de bonne qualité)

    Et pour donner un équivalent anglais :
    machine à laver pas chère = unexpensive washing machine
    machine à laver pas cher = washing machine for cheap
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top