FR: Combien de/des repas

< Previous | Next >

zetem

Senior Member
Canada, English
In the sentence "Combien de repas par jour pour votre chien?" the noun "repas" must be a plural (or so I think). So, why not "...des repas"?

Merci pour votre aide.
 
  • Paf le chien

    Senior Member
    France-French (Paris)
    Idiomatique :

    Combien [...] de, combien [...] en (adv.)

    "
    --- Combien de dents a-t-il ?
    --- Combien il en a ? Trente-deux, je pense.
    "

    Début d'un poême classique de Victor Hugo (Oceano Nox):

    Oh ! Combien de marins, combien de capitaines
    Qui sont partis joyeux pour des courses lointaines
    ...
     

    broglet

    Senior Member
    English - England
    In the sentence "Combien de repas par jour pour votre chien?" the noun "repas" must be a plural (or so I think). So, why not "...des repas"?

    Merci pour votre aide.
    there are many like this:
    beaucoup de
    un nombre de
    une douzaine de
    une paire de
    border de
    décorer de
    garnir de ......... etc

    in all the above, the de "belongs to" the word that precedes it, and is invariable
     

    Grunt

    Senior Member
    French, France
    As a reminder :)

    Si le nom qui suit commence par une voyelle " de " se tranforme en " d' "

    Combien d'enfants
    Combien d'argent
    Combien d'objets
     

    CapnPrep

    Senior Member
    AmE
    You could in principle use combien des repas (which contains the definite article les), but only if some specific meals have already been mentioned earlier (i.e., probably not in your example):
    combien de repas = how many meals
    combien des repas = how many of the meals
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top