FR: continuellement - place de l'adverbe

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by Mes Amies, May 21, 2007.

  1. Mes Amies Member

    Australia, English
    Just wondering if in the sentence "I am continually serving people" (je suis continuellement servir les gens), 'continuellement' comes before 'servir' or after??
     
  2. hunternet

    hunternet Senior Member

    Paris
    France - French
    after the verb: "je sers les gens en permanence/continuellement."
     
  3. chain-reaction Senior Member

    South of France
    France, french
    after the verb. we do have a tendency to to things in opposite ways : drive on the wrong side of the road for example !
     

Share This Page

Loading...