FR: couramment - place de l'adverbe

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by hyderabadigirl, Aug 20, 2016.

  1. hyderabadigirl Banned

    Urdu-Pakistan
    I just came across this sentence and was wondering if it makes a difference where you place the adverb.

    Il parle couramment le russe.
    Il parle le russe couramment.

    Do they mean the exact same thing?
     
  2. pointvirgule

    pointvirgule Senior Member

    Mtl, QC
    langue française
    Both your sentences are correct, and they mean exactly the same thing, hyderabadigirl.
     
  3. dcx97 Banned

    Hindi - India
    […]

    Also, I believe the adverb comes immediately after the verb. Therefore, it would seem that "Je parle le russe couramment." is wrong, but pointvirgule, being a native speaker, cannot be mistaken, so I'll assume my textbook was incorrect on this point.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 19, 2018
  4. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Chicago, IL
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    That’s textbook French. In practice this rule is not upheld consistently.
     
  5. Maître Capello

    Maître Capello Mod et ratures

    Suisse romande
    French – Switzerland
    Both adverb placements are common and natural:

    Il parle couramment le russe. :tick:
    Il parle le russe couramment. :tick:
     

Share This Page

Loading...