FR: couramment - place de l'adverbe

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by hyderabadigirl, Aug 20, 2016.

  1. hyderabadigirl Banned

    Urdu-Pakistan
    I just came across this sentence and was wondering if it makes a difference where you place the adverb.

    Il parle couramment le russe.
    Il parle le russe couramment.

    Do they mean the exact same thing?
     
  2. James Bates Banned

    Urdu
    I don't know if they mean the same thing or not but one thing I can tell you is that the second sentence is grammatically incorrect. It should have been

    Il parle russe couramment.

    Similarly, one cannot say, "Il parle couramment russe."

    But I have no idea if the position of "couramment" makes a difference. For that you would have to ask a native speaker.
     
  3. pointvirgule

    pointvirgule Senior Member

    Mtl, QC
    langue française
    Both your sentences are correct, and they mean exactly the same thing, hyderabadigirl.
     

Share This Page

Loading...