FR: des petits pois, des fines herbes, des jeunes hommes, etc. - why "des" not "de"?

Thomas1

Senior Member
polszczyzna warszawska
Est-ce qu'on contracte l'article partitif dans ce cas-ci ?

Je sais que l'on contracte des à de si on a un nom au pluriel précedé par un adjectif et on contracte des (l'article partitif) au négation. Mais qu'est-ce qu'on fait s'il y a l'article partitif dans une phrase informative suite par un adjectif + un nom au pluriel, s.v.p. ?

Un exemple (il vient d'un exercise que je fais) :
7. J’ai mangé des sandwiches (bon), des pois (petit) et même des herbes (fin).

Merci d'avance,
Thomas

Moderator note: Multiple threads merged to create this one. This thread is discussing exceptions to the standard rule. Hence please refrain from discussing the general rule here. You may do so in FR: de/des + adjectif + nom au pluriel.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Poischich

    Senior Member
    France, french
    J'ai mangé de bons sandwiches, des petits pois et même des fines herbes.
    but I don't know why this is written this way, so I'm not very helpful I guess :|
     

    marget

    Senior Member
    Your answer is extremely helpful !:) In petits pois and fines herbes, petits and fines are part of the expression. They are not considered descriptive adjectives; therefore, des cannot change to de in front of these words. At least, that's what I think. We don't say pois by itself if we mean petits pois. In bons sandwiches, bons is not part of the expression; it is an adjective like any other that one could use to describe a sandwich, such as délicieux, petits, etc. So, des changes or can change to de in front of bons sandwiches, since we have the indefinite article used with a plural adjective that precedes the noun.
     

    Thomas1

    Senior Member
    polszczyzna warszawska
    Alors,
    J'ai mangé de bons sandwiches, de petits pois et même de fines herbes.
    ne marche pas du tout ?

    Thomas
     

    Poischich

    Senior Member
    France, french
    marget's explanation is the good one
    so your sentence is wrong (and it indeed sounds wrong to my ears)
    but you could say "J'ai mangé de bons sandwichs, de gros pois et même de délicieuses herbes"
     

    xlr

    Member
    Belgium French
    "J'ai mangé des/de bons sandwichs, des petits pois et même des fines herbes"

    Tu peux mettre de ou des, c'est correct dans la langue orale ( "de" est peut être mieux à l'écrit)
    Pour les règles, il faudrait que tu regardes un livre de français langue étrangère, ou demander à un prof!

    remarque: Quand tu dis "manger des fines herbes"... c'est bizard... on a l'impression que tu as pris un pot d'épices et que tu l'as avalé tel quel... (Seul les fous ou les enfants de trois ans font ça)/ A mon avis c'est des petits pois aux fines herbes ou un autre aliment avec des fines herbes (.. je sais que c'est un exercice mais parfois les livres racontent n importe quoi!!!)
     

    guyper

    Senior Member
    French Creole
    "Des petites nanas"

    When an adjective is placed before the noun, DES becomes de, right? But why is this not the case for the sentence above and also for the following ones:

    1.De manteaux longs
    2.Des longs manteaux
    3.Des petites filles
    4.Des premiers enfants

    Is it because these are exceptions or am I missing something else?

    Thank you
     

    melu85

    Senior Member
    France/French
    Number one should be either DE longs manteaux or DES manteaux longs.
    I don't think this can be explained per se, the use of "de" or "des" depends on the context.
     

    Asr

    Senior Member
    Turquie :)
    Hi! What I vaguely remember from my French classes of a long time ago is that when the adjective in plural comes before the noun, the partitive des becomes de, unless the adjective and the noun act like a single word. (i.e. they are inseparable.)

    So it would be:
    de nouvelles voitures, but

    des petits pois, or des grands magasins.

    I don't know about the examples you gave. You'd better wait for a native who can check what I've just said and explain more.
     

    itka

    Senior Member
    français
    des petites filles, and des premiers enfants (not so obvious for this expression) are acting in the sentence as one word.

    une petite fille : a young girl (before 10) ---> des petites filles
    Dans cette classe, il y a des petites filles et dans l'autre, des petits garçons.

    une petite fille (or "petite jeune fille") : a small girl (less than 1m60) ---> de petites filles
    Pour ce spectacles, ils n'ont pris que de petites filles.
    To be clearer, I think we'd choose "des filles de petite taille".

    It's the same with some frequent adjectives which give another meaning to the words : grand, beau,...

    Asr was quicker than me !
     

    DearPrudence

    Dépêche Mod (AL mod)
    IdF
    French (lower Normandy)
    OK, let's see:
    "Des petites nanas" :cross: -> "de petites nanas"
    Des longs manteaux :cross:-> "de longs manteaux"
    This is the grammar rule but it is less & less respected. I think I've already been called pedantic on this forum for saying that this as many people consider "des petites nanas" is correct.

    1.De manteaux longs :cross:
    4.Des premiers enfants :confused:

    3.Des petites filles
    As Asr said here rightly, "petite fille" is quite a "set phrase". "petite" doesn't indicate that they are small, but young.
    "petite fille" ~ "fillette"
    -> "des [petites filles] :tick:
    -> "des [grands magasins] :tick:
    -> "des [petits pois] :tick:


    I hope it is a little bit clearer :)
     

    ellenmaria

    New Member
    English - Ireland
    Hi,

    I'm studying French grammar and in my grammar book, it states that when the adjective precedes the noun in the plural form, "des" becomes "de" e.g. il a de beaux livres. However, I saw this sentence in a book I'm reading and I can't figure out why it's different: "Il y avait des personnes agees, mais aussi des jeunes gens et des jeunes femmes". Why is it not "de jeunes gens et de jeunes femmes". Any ideas???

    Thanks!
     

    Miss003

    Member
    French-France
    Welcome to the forum! It is a very good question.
    I would say that in the first sentence "il a de beaux livres", it is a fact, something you see or an opinion you express whereas in the second sentence "Il y avait des personnes agees, mais aussi des jeunes gens et des jeunes femmes", it is a description and a list is etablished.
    But waiting for someone else explanation would be better.
     

    timpeac

    Senior Member
    English (England)
    I thought that you could colloquially say "des" instead of "de" in such situations. Would "de jeunes hommes" sound strange in the original sentence?
     

    Suehil

    Medemod
    British English
    Probably it is because there is the idea of 'some' meaning 'a finite number', rather than 'some' in general.

    'He has beautiful books' v. 'There were some young men'
     

    Miss003

    Member
    French-France
    yes, "de jeunes hommes" would sound strange but it is actually very difficult to give the exact grammatical rule.
     

    timpeac

    Senior Member
    English (England)
    Perhaps it's because "jeune homme" is such a common concept that it is treated as a single noun, in a way that say "une jolie fleur" never is.
     

    janpol

    Senior Member
    France - français
    "jeunes gens" est devenu une expression figée
    mais on dirait "mais aussi de jeunes garçons et de sympathiques jeunes femmes"
     

    Laly0717

    Senior Member
    Portuguese
    Sallut everyone!
    I'm studying some grammar with the "Grammaire Expliquée du français" (CLE International), and came across this part I really didn't understand, regarding l'article indéfini. Here's what it says:

    Des + adj + nom changes to de
    Nous avons passé des vacances bien reposantes, mais de bonne vacances.

    So, this part I understand, if there is an adjective before the noun, then des turns to de. But then the book says this:

    Il arrive que l'adjectif forme avec le nom qui suit un nom composé. Dans ce cas, l'article pluriel des ne change pas. Il fonctionne comme devant un nom. Ex. Dans la salle de cinéma, il y avait des adultes; des grandes personnes, des jeunes gens, des jeunes filles...

    So apparently when the two nouns together form 1 word, then it doesn't change from des to de? But to me, "jeunes filles" isn't a word on it's own, it's an adj + nom, just like in the first case. I guess I am having trouble understanding the difference between the two situations.

    Thanks ;)
     

    Maître Capello

    Mod et ratures
    French – Switzerland
    Grandes personnes, jeunes gens, and jeunes filles are set expressions where the adjective and the noun form an indivisible group. In such special cases, you still use des and not de.

    By the way, grandes personnes, etc. is not the same as personnes grandes, etc. The former means adults while the latter means tall people.
     
    Last edited:

    flyingcabbage

    Senior Member
    English - Ireland
    Bonjour à tous,

    Je suis en train de renforcer ma grammaire française, et j'ai un doute au sujet de cette phrase.

    Young couples and small children waited in silence.
    J'aurais écrit: De jeunes couples et de petits enfants attendaient en silence.
    Mais mon livre de grammaire donne: Des jeunes couples et des petits enfants attendaient en silence.

    Le livre explique:
    Indefinite and partitive des often becomes de when it precedes an adjective: de grandes terres. But if the adjective is seen as a single unit, i.e. a kind of compound noun, des is used: des petits pois, des grands magasins

    Je comprends bien pourquoi "petits pois" et "grands magasins" sont des noms composés, mais je ne vois pas bien pourquoi "petits enfants" et "jeunes couples" le sont.

    Vous diriez "des jeunes couples" ou "de jeunes couples"? Pourriez-vous m'expliquer pourquoi?

    Merci à l'avance pour tout renseignment.
     

    Maître Capello

    Mod et ratures
    French – Switzerland
    Dans ce cas, les deux sont possibles selon que l'on considère ou non petits enfants et jeunes couples comme des expressions figées à l'instar de petits pois, grands magasins ou jeunes hommes.

    de + adjectif + substantif = des + substantif + qui sont + adjectif. C'est lorsque le sens change que l'on utilisera plutôt des dans le premier tour.

    de petits enfants = des enfants qui sont petits
    des petits enfants = plusieurs <petits enfants>

    de petits pois = des pois
    (p. ex. des pois chiches) qui sont petits ≠ des petits pois (garden peas)

    Quoi qu'il en soit, on utilise en principe de en langage soigné lorsque le substantif est précédé d'un adjectif, mais ce n'est pas obligatoire. Dans la langue courante, il est fréquent d'employer des même dans ce cas-là.
     

    Tarkin

    Banned
    English - United States
    I read that when a noun is preceded by an adjective, you cannot use "des"; you must use "de". For example, you would say, "On m'a donné de bons conseils." or "Vous avez là d'adorables chatons!" However, today I read "Il semblerait que les critiques passent leur temps à démolir des pauvres artistes." Is this an exception to the rule? I would have expected "Il semblerait que les critiques passent leur temps à démolir de pauvres artistes."

    Thanks in advance!
     

    agonotrax

    Member
    France
    L'article indéfini
    Dans la langue écrite, la règle « des devient de devant adjectif épithète antéposé » s’applique pratiquement systématiquement (sauf dans le cas des mots composés présenté ci-dessus). En revanche, dans la langue parlée, on la néglige souvent :

    Tu as acheté des beaux rideaux.
    Au marché, j’ai trouvé des belles tomates.
    Il y avait des petits bouleaux devant la maison.

    L’une des raisons pour lesquelles on n’applique cette règle que rarement dans la langue parlée est que n’importe quel groupe adjectif + nom peut former une notion dans l’esprit du locuteur (au moins momentanément) : des beaux fruits, des grands arbres, des petits bouleaux, des belles chaussures etc. Il peut ainsi s’opérer un glissement subtil entre appréciation pure et mot composé, dont le sens n’est pas toujours facile à interpréter pour l’apprenant FLE :

    Tu as acheté de belles chaussures. [des chaussures qui sont belles]
    Il avait mis des belles chaussures. [des chaussures de fête, des chaussures qui n’étaient pas des chaussures de tous les jours, ou en meilleur état que ses chaussures habituelles etc.]
    As this article said, you'll rarely hear someone say "on m'a donné de bon conseil" but rather "on m'a donné des bons conseils".
    Hope it helps
     

    Tarkin

    Banned
    English - United States
    Thanks! However, in writing you would use "Il semblerait que les critiques passent leur temps à démolir de pauvres artistes.", wouldn't you?
     
    Top