FR: (donner, recevoir, avoir, attendre, prendre, etc.) de mes/tes/ses/leurs nouvelles - rôle de "de"

coconutpalm

Senior Member
Chinese,China
"... le duc n'avait plus donné de ses nouvelles."
I know that "de" can be used before adjective+objects to mean "a few", but isn't it redundant here to add a "de" before "ses" (his)? Or is it becasue it is a negative sentence?
Any input is welcome!

Coco
 
  • kme

    Senior Member
    "de" can also in some cases be used for "some" and this is one of them.
    donner de ses nouvelles = to give some of his news"

    it works as well in
    - i would like some salad
    - je voudrais de la salade
     

    kme

    Senior Member
    another example:

    je veux du coca-cola = i want some coke

    "some" is used for quantity you can't count = in french "de/du" (masculin) and "de la" (feminin), "des" (plurial) would be used
     

    coconutpalm

    Senior Member
    Chinese,China
    Thank you for your replies!
    Yet from the context, I understand that the sentence means that the duke didn't give any news about him/gave no news about him.
    If "de" means some here, shouldn't it be translated as the duke didn't give some news about him? Or that it's like in English, "de" here should be translated as "any"?

    I'm sorry for my confusing words. I really don't know how to express myself clearly :(
    Thanks for your patience!
     

    kme

    Senior Member
    Yes, i guess it could be translated by any, but it wouldn't make a difference because we don't make difference between any/some in french. It translates the same.
    The only thing I can spot is any would probably translate with a "négation" in french
     

    Lavernock

    Senior Member
    wales English
    Aidez-moi s'il vous plaît.

    Qu'est ce qu'on dit: 1.Je t'écris pour te donner de mes nouvelles.
    2. Je t' écris pour te donner mes nouvelles.
    3. Je t'écris te donner (de) mes nouvelles

    merci
     

    poru_piazu

    Member
    australia, english
    Not sure how how 'de tes cheres nouvelles' works here

    Je suis toujours à l'hopital ou j'attends avec impatience de tes cheres nouvelles.

    My translation 'What does this mean? I'm still in the hospital and I look forward to your dear new.' but doesn't make sense

    Thoughts anyone?
     

    Interrif

    Member
    English - Canada
    I think that "nouvelles" means news. I am waiting for your dear news, a recollection of events which recently took place.

    I have no idea how "de" fits into the sentence. I thought that attendre was transitive. :p
     

    jann

    co-mod'
    English - USA
    J'attends de tes nouvelles is the standard way to say "I hope to hear from you, keep me posted, I look forward to your news, etc." Adding chères just reinforces how precious this news is to you (which makes sense, if the person is recovering in the hospital and feeling cut off from the outside world).
    I have no idea how "de" fits into the sentence. I thought that attendre was transitive. :p
    You are correct: attendre is certainly transitive. The de is actually the partitive article. Its inclusion there (indicating that you expect "some" news, as opposed to a certain specific piece of news) is standard... but I can see how it might look weird the first time you see the expression.

    P.S. Accents are essential in French. If you have trouble typing them on your keyboard, you'll find some helpful information in our sticky. Several methods are listed, so if the first one isn't convenient for you, just scroll down. ;)
     
    Last edited:

    geostan

    Senior Member
    English Canada
    You are correct: attendre is certainly transitive. The de is actually the partitive article. It's inclusion there (indicating that you expect "some" news, as opposed to a certain specific piece of news) is standard... but I can see how it might look weird the first time you see the expression.
    ;)
    I think de is a preposition in the expression. None of my reference works discusses this point, but I cannot see how one could have a partitive article in front of a possessive adjective. On the other hand, I do think there is a partitive idea involved, such as attendre (quelques-unes) de ses nouvelles.
     

    Maître Capello

    Mod et ratures
    French – Switzerland
    Well, the partitive de is actually a preposition, originally. It is therefore a bit difficult to decide whether it is a preposition or a partitive article in de ses nouvelles. In J'ai bu de son vin, it is even more difficult…

    According to the 7th edition of the Dictionnaire de l'Académie (1878) s.v. de (emphasis mine):
    On sous-entend quelquefois le mot qui désigne la portion ou fraction, quand il peut être aisément suppléé. Prenez de cela. Donnez-lui de ceci. Mangez de cette soupe. Goûter d'un mets. J'ai bu de son vin. Elle a perdu de sa fraîcheur. Il recevra de mes nouvelles. Il fut des premiers à réclamer. Voilà de mes gens, qui veulent recevoir et ne point donner. Je ne suis pas de ces gens qui disent... Il est de telle assemblée, de tel parti. Je suis de vos amis. Êtes-vous des nôtres ? N'être plus de ce monde. Non, du tout. On dit à peu près de même, Être d'un repas, d'une noce, de noce, d'un bal, d'une fête, de fête, d'une partie, etc., Y assister, y prendre quelque part. La préposition De n'est même très-souvent qu'un mot partitif, qu'une particule extractive désignant Une quantité vague, un nombre indéterminé. Prendre de la nourriture. Manger de la viande, de bonne viande. Boire du vin, de bon vin, du vin vieux. Voilà de bonne eau. J'ai de bon tabac. De l'eau bonne à boire. Des soldats braves. De braves soldats.
    But in the latest edition (9th), s.v. de², it is considered a partitive article:
    De est utilisé avec la même valeur partitive en association avec l'adjectif possessif ou démonstratif. Donnez-moi de ses nouvelles. Goûtons de ce vin, de votre vin. Il est de ces jours où tout vous réussit.
     

    jann

    co-mod'
    English - USA
    In J'ai bu de son vin, it is even more difficult…
    Actually, thanks for introducing that second example. It may seem more difficult to explain, but it's perhaps easier for an English-speaker to understand because in rather old-fashioned speech we could actually say "I drank of his wine," meaning that he shared some of his wine with you. (Again, on some level, we have a partitive idea.)

    For those wondering about attendre de tes nouvelles, perhaps it's helpful to see this structure as somewhat parallel. :)
     

    exc1ter

    Senior Member
    Bulgarian
    Bonjour à tous!

    J'ai du mal à comprendre pourquoi on met "de" avant "tes nouvelles". Ici l'extrait:

    "Mais n'oublie pas de l'appeler pour la Fête des mères. Elle est si heureuse d'avoir de tes nouvelles."

    -Grammaire Progressive du Français, édition spéciale pour la Bulgarie
     

    djweaverbeaver

    Senior Member
    English Atlanta, GA USA
    Il s'agit de l'article partitif. Elle est si heureuse d'avoir de tes nouvelles. = Elle est si heureuse d'avoir des nouvelles de ta part.
    De la même façon, on pourrait dire "Elle est si heureuse d'avoir de l'eau/du temps libre/de la tranquilité/de l'argent sur son compte." Tu peux aussi consulter ce fil ou celui-ci.
     

    geostan

    Senior Member
    English Canada
    Pas d'accord. Pour moi, c'est la preposition de. Un pronom comme quelques-unes est sous-entendu, [quelques-unes de tes nouvelles]. Un partitif devant l'adjectif possessif me semble impossible.
     

    CapnPrep

    Senior Member
    AmE
    Un partitif devant l'adjectif possessif me semble impossible.
    Pas impossible. Voir les ex. suivants cités par Grevisse :
    • Parfois de nos camarades viennent en voisins (Morand)
    • Ici on ne tient pas […] à ce que de nos élèves se confessent à des prêtres du dehors (Montherlant)
    • Perdre de son crédit, de sa réputation (Ac. 1935, sv. perdre)
    • Donnez-nous de votre huile (Bible Segond)
    « Le de partitif n’est pas ici la préposition dans son emploi ordinaire de liaison, mais un mot introducteur […] qui encore aujourd’hui peut se joindre à d’autres déterminants et à des pronoms. » (§583, N.B. 3)
     

    kokomal

    Member
    japanese
    Bonjour tous


    Je n'arrive pas trouver la réponse dans le dictionnaire.
    J'ai besoin alors de vos aides.


    On dit, " j'ai eu de ses nouvelle."
    Donc on peut dire " Il lui a demandé de mes nouvelles.
    On pourra aussi dire que "vous apprenez de ses nouvelle".


    Mais on pourra dire :
    J'ai appris la nouvelle à la télé.
    Vous avez des nouvelles de Marie ?
    Il a appris une nouvelle par sa mère.
    Ces phrases sont correctes ?


    Avant "ses nouvelles" nous mettons toujours "de" ? C'est ça ?
     

    parisaram

    Senior Member
    français
    "de ses nouvelles" est équivalent à "des nouvelles de lui" (c'est à dire "au sujet de lui")
    "J'ai eu des nouvelles de Pierre" => "J'ai eu des nouvelles de lui" (expression peu élégante) => "J'ai eu de ses nouvelles"
    "Il lui a donné des nouvelles de moi" => "Il lui a donné de mes nouvelles"

    (par ailleurs, il faut bien sûr mettre le "s" du pluriel à "nouvelles" après "ses" ou "mes")

    Cette expression est plutôt utilisée dans la langue parlée.

    On ne dit pas vraiment "Vous apprenez de ses nouvelles". Plutôt "Vous aurez de ses nouvelles" (ou "Vous avez eu de ses nouvelles").
     

    lebanna

    Member
    English - Canada
    Bonjour à tous,

    Je sais que s'il y a un nom qui est innombrable, on doit utiliser 'de' avant.
    Mais, suivant sont deux usages que je ne comprends pas.

    1. J'étais tellement contente de recevoir de tes nouvelles.
    [...]
    Les deux phrases sont de deux amies françaises mais ils ne peuvent pas m'expliquer la raison.

    Merci en avance, aniger
    Note de modération : un seul sujet par fil.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Oddmania

    Senior Member
    French
    Hi,

    This use is idiomatic. You could also say ...recevoir des nouvelles de ta part (literally, "some news from you"). However, if you decide to say tes nouvelles, you still have to find a way to translate "some": hence ...recevoir de tes nouvelles (literally, "some news of yours" or "some of your news").
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top