FR: Drogues, prostitution, chômage, ce sont - omission de l'article défini

artimedoros49

Senior Member
English
Bonjour à tous
A point of French grammar : I think that in lists of nouns the definite article can be omitted. Would the following sentence then be correct ? Or should the article be included?
Drogues, prostitution, chômage, ce sont les réalités de la vie quotidienne.
(Drugs, prostitution, unemployment, these are the realities of everyday life.)
Thank you if you can help.
 
  • Maître Capello

    Mod et ratures
    French – Switzerland
    Your sentence is correct. :) Alternatively, you could add the articles and remove ce.

    Drogues, prostitution, chômage, ce sont les réalités de la vie quotidienne.
    Les drogues, la prostitution, le chômage sont les réalités de la vie quotidienne.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top