FR: Eût-il sonné l'alarme qu'il ne se serait rien passé

Nero Wolf

New Member
English - US
Hi Everyone,

I am having a hard time understanding this sentence construction:

Il ne saurait être question de nier la responsibilité de Jean-Paul. Mais, Jean-Paul eût-il sonné l'alarme, le 1 décembre, par exemple, qu'il ne se serait rien passé.

This is how I understand this sentence: "There would be no question of denying Jean-Paul's responsibility. But, had Jean-Paul sounded the alarm (for example, on December 1st), nothing would have happened."

However, given the preceding sentence, the second question is not very logical. Am I missing something?
 
  • Maître Capello

    Mod et ratures
    French – Switzerland
    Hello Nero Wolf and welcome to the forums! :)

    had Jean-Paul sounded the alarm (for example, on December 1st), nothing would have happened
    Yes, exactly. :):thumbsup:

    The verb (eût sonné) is conjugated in the conditionnel passé II, a literary tense used instead of the regular conditionnel passé (aurait sonné), which is actually a subjonctif plus-que-parfait.

    See also the following related discussions:
    conditionnel passé 2e forme, conditionnel passé II / subjonctif plus-que-parfait
    FR: Il aurait X que je ne changerais pas d'avis
    FR: L'eût-on fait qu'elle n'eût rien voulu savoir - subjonctif plus-que-parfait à valeur conditionnelle
    FR: On me l'eût donné, que je l'eusse immédiatement revendu !
     
    Top