FR: en / au + pays

  • Eddie

    Senior Member
    USA - English
    Salut, Vicki.


    Ci-dessous l'explication que tu cherches.

    1. Règle générale :

    Phrase clé :

    En Suisse, il y a beaucoup de lacs; au Canada, aussi.

    Explication :

    En ou au ?

    En + noms de pays terminés par « e »

    Au + noms de pays non terminés par « e »

    Exemples:

    En France, en Allemagne, en Angleterre.

    Au Brésil, au Luxembourg, au Royaume-Uni, aux Etats-Unis.

    En Belgique, en Italie, au Maroc, en Tunisie, en Argentine, en Finlande, en Espagne, au Portugal, aux Pays-Bas, en Suède, en Écosse, en Russie, en Chine, au Japon, au Luxembourg, en Allemagne, au Pakistan, au Danemark, en Égypte, en Algérie.

    2. Exceptions à la règle générale :

    Phrase clé :

    Il y a aussi de très beaux parcs naturels au Kenya et en Ouganda.

    Explication :

    AU + voyelle (a,e,i,o,u) > EN

    Quand un nom de pays commence par une voyelle (a, e, i, o, u), toujours EN (pour la musique...)

    Exemples: en Israël, en Iran, en Irak, en Ouganda, etc.

    ATTENTION:

    - Certains noms de pays terminés par "e" sont masculins: le Mexique, le Cambodge, le Mozambique, le Zimbabwe.

    - Ces règles ne concernent pas les (petites) îles (noms généralement féminins, mais il existe beaucoup d’exceptions).
    En Angola, en Autriche, en Équateur, au Honduras, au Liban, en Iran, au Mozambique, en Israël, au Cambodge, en Uruguay, au Zimbabwe, au Niger, au Nigeria, au Guatemala, au Mexique, au Tchad, au Paraguay, au Burundi, au Rwanda, en Écosse.
     

    la grive solitaire

    Senior Member
    United States, English
    Au: country names that are masculin and begin with a consonant: Le Mexique = Au Mexique

    Aux: country names that are in the plural: Les Etats-Unis = Aux Etats Unis

    En: country names that are feminine: La France = En France

    and country names that are masculine and begin with a vowel: En Israël
     

    Emily Lestranges

    Member
    Canada, English
    hi again

    i was wondering, when you want to say 'in' a certain country, is it always, 'en', or does the preposition change with the gender of a country? For example, 'In Egypt', would it be en egypte, or dans egypte?
     

    Aupick

    Senior Member
    UK, English
    Your suspicions are correct: it depends on various factors, most notably gender:

    Feminine singular countries: en
    - en France
    Masculine singular countries beginning with a consonant: au
    - au Portugal
    Masculine singular countries beginning with a vowel: en
    - en Irak
    Plural countries: aux
    - aux États-Unis
    - aux Philippines

    Islands are all over the place. It's easier just not to go to any of them.
     

    Ramsay

    New Member
    USA
    English and Russian
    what if you were saying "to france"? would you say "a france"?

    sorry i dont know how to do accents
     

    StickyToffee

    New Member
    English-UK
    I am being corrected for using "fabriquée en Pérou" not "fabriquée au Pérou" and I do not know why because I am sure I see "fabriquée en France".

    Can a french native tell me if this is wrong and if so explain why please
     

    SwissPete

    Senior Member
    Français (CH), AE (California)
    le Pérou - au Pérou
    le Portugal - au Portugal
    le Canada - au Canada
    le Chad - au Chad

    la Pologne - en Pologne
    la Russie - en Russie
    la France - en France
    la Colombie - en Colombie

    Could it have to do with the masculine / feminine name of the country?

    See Genders and Prepositions of Place / Genres et prépositions de lieu in this link.
     
    Last edited:

    AmaryllisBunny

    Senior Member
    English (AmE)
    "En" is used for feminine countries whereas "au" is used for masculine countries ("à l' for masculine countries that begin with a vowel). For, countries that use a plural definite article, then you use "aux."

    Since Pérou is masculine, it is "au."
     

    Lotus0727

    Member
    English - US
    Exactly.

    Generally, countries that end in "e" are feminine and that end in any other letter are masculine or plural. The one exception that comes to mind is "le Mexique."
     
    Top