FR: faire du 36 - article masculin pour les tailles d'habits

oiseau_de_coco

New Member
Russian
Hello, everyone!

Vous faites quelle taille? - Du.. (why?)

Can somebody please help me understand why it's "du" and not "de la" (since it's "la taille")?
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Michelvar

    Quasimodo
    French / France
    Hello, and welcome :) ,

    There are two explanations :
    • clothings size was related to patterns / templates, which are called "un patron" in French, and that's a masculine noun.
    • for a shirt for instance, "taille 42" represents a collar size of 42cm, which is called in French "tour de cou", a masculine expression. For tops, the size number represents half the chest size, called "tour de buste", again a masculine expression. It's the same for "tour de poitrine", "tour de taille", "bonnet" (for bras), "tour de main" (for gloves), all masculine nouns or expressions.

    So, it's "je fais une taille 36", or "je fais un/du 36" where "patron" or "tour de cou" are not said.
     
    Last edited:

    k@t

    Senior Member
    Français de France
    Hello, :)

    Pour les chaussures, on dit une / la pointure, et pourtant on dit Je fais du 36, Je chausse un petit 40, etc.
    À mon sens, le masculin ne s’explique pas par l’éventuelle ellipse d’un substantif masculin, mais par le fait que le nombre est employé substantivement, et que les nombres substantifs sont de genre masculin.
     

    Nicomon

    Senior Member
    Français, Québec ♀
    Welcome to the forum oiseau-de-coco :)

    I agree with k@t's explanation that the agreement is with the number used as a (masculine) noun.

    Q. : Vous faites / chaussez du combien ?
    A. : Je fais du 36 / je chausse du 40.


    As an aside, I'll add that in Quebec, you would hear « je porte du » instead of « je fais du ».
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top