FR: faire la connaisance de

CafeEtEtudier

New Member
English
Bonjour!

I'm having trouble understanding the grammatical use of the term "faire la connaissance de".
Is faire conjugated at all? Is aller a necessarry part of the sentence?
The sample sentence I have is:
Je vais enfin faire la connaissance de Martin.

Would something like this be acceptable?
Nous faisons la connaissance de Marc aujourd'hui.


I suppose I just need other examples to see how it works.

Merci beaucoup!
 
  • Maître Capello

    Mod et ratures
    French – Switzerland
    Is faire conjugated at all?
    Yes, faire is a regular verb, which should be conjugated.

    We typically use faire in a past tense, sometimes in the future, but barely ever in the present (one exception being the historical present).

    Is aller a necessarry part of the sentence?
    That auxiliary verb is just used to construct the close future, just like in English: je vais faire = I am going to do.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top