FR: faire la peinture nous-mêmes / soi-même

< Previous | Next >

Ali Smith

Senior Member
Urdu - Pakistan
Bonjour !

I just heard this:

Je croyais que tu voulais qu'on fasse la peinture nous-même.

The translation is: I thought you wanted us to do the painting ourselves.

Shouldn't it have been "soi-même"?

Thanks!
 
  • Michelvar

    Quasimodo
    French / France
    Hi,

    No, "on" is meaning "nous" (and you know it as you translated it into "us"), so, with "nous", it is "nous-mêmes" (and you translated it into "ourselves" and not "oneselve")
     

    Ali Smith

    Senior Member
    Urdu - Pakistan
    Yes, I know that! However, the pronoun should be "soi-même" because it should correspond to "on". Thus, on says "On va se marier.", not "On va nous marier." (We are going to get married.)
     

    Maître Capello

    Mod et ratures
    French – Switzerland
    < Previous | Next >
    Top