FR: followed by - suivi de / par - préposition

cdrom9999

New Member
Canada English
Bonjour,

"X est suivi par Y." and "X est suivi de Y."

Do they both mean X is followed by Y.

Merci.
 
  • marii8

    Member
    English- United states
    is it correct for one to say suivre de or suivre par de. like in the sentence, il est constamment suivi d'elle or il est costamment suivi par elle. or when saying j'ai été suivi (par) des chats
     

    geostan

    Senior Member
    English Canada
    Suivi de is the more usual. But when the context implies surveillance, something deliberate or conscious, par can be used.
     

    Maître Capello

    Mod et ratures
    French – Switzerland
    Let me disagree, Geostan. The choice of the preposition is sometimes a matter of taste and sometimes it depends on the context. In the present sentence, only par is natural because the agent is actively following the subject. When the agent is more "passive," both prepositions can be used but we prefer de.

    Il est constamment suivi par elle. :tick: (not: Il est constamment suivi d'elle.)
    Ce wagon est suivi par un autre. (:tick:) / Ce wagon est suivi d'un autre. :tick:
     

    indianfrench

    Senior Member
    English
    This is a heading of a report. FEASIBILITY STUDY TO BE FOLLOWED BY SUBMISSION OF FINANCIAL REPORT.

    Can it be translated as : étude de faisabilité qui sera SUIVIE DE/par la Soumission du rapport ......

    which will be correct expression ? Please help.
     
    Top