FR: fut emmené

veeken

New Member
english
I see sufficient proof on the internet that this form of the passe anterior for << emmener >> is correct; nevertheless its conjugation table states that the passe simple of avoir is to be used for the construction, as in, eut emmené.

I would greatly appreciate someone resolving this inconsistency.
Sentence of origin:
"Lors de l'expedition entreprise dans la Haute-Egypte par le general Desaix, un soldat provencal, etant tombe au pouvoir des Maugrabins, fut emmene par ces Arabes dans les deserts situes au dela des cataractes du Nil. "
 
  • olivier68

    Senior Member
    French Paris France
    active voice, passé composé : a emmené
    passive voice, passé composé : a été emmené

    active voice, passé antérieur : eut emmené
    passive voice, passé antérieur : eut été emmené

    active voice, passé simple : emmena
    passive voice, passé simple : fut emmené

    For the passive voice, that stands for a "il" subject pronoun (singular masculine in French).
     

    enattente

    Senior Member
    French & English; Ontario, Canada
    The participe passé of "emmener" is acting as an adjective in the passive voice -- it is not being conjugated as a verb.

    Il a été emmené
    Subject - supporting verb - primary verb - adjective

    It is grammatically the same as:

    "Il a été beau."

    I know it is pedantic, but passive voice is not a verb tense.
     

    Maître Capello

    Mod et ratures
    French – Switzerland
    The passive is indeed not a tense; it is a voice. However, I must disagree with you: the past participle is really part of the verb in this case – it cannot be considered an adjective since it doesn't indicate a state but an (endured) action.
     
    Top