FR: genre des acronymes ou noms propres étrangers (association, agence, organisation, bureau, musée, etc.)

fezmonster

Member
New Zealand English
I want to abbreviate National Intelligence Agency in a French text as NIA: what gender should the abbreviation take?
- Feminine like agence?
e.g. une agence nationale de renseignement (NIA) --> la NIA

Moderator note: Multiple threads merged to create this one.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • DeVillies

    Senior Member
    Canadian French
    Que faire, que faire?

    Des accronymes tels que FOV (Field of View).
    Ça sonne bien comme féminin vous savez?

    "La FOV."

    Je traduis un texte criblé d'accronymes du genre. Quelques-uns sont laissés tel quel puisqu'ils sont un nom enregistré (Results Viewer), d'autres sont traduis entre parenthèse.

    Y a t-il une règle à suivre?

    Merci!

    Alex
     

    SwissPete

    Senior Member
    Français (CH), AE (California)
    Si field of view est champ (masculin) de vue, je dirais le FOV.

    Et puis je ne me ferais pas tellement de souci. Il est bon de se souvenir qu'en français on dit le t-shirt, bien que shirt soit chemise (féminin).
     

    Pinairun

    Senior Member
    Je ne connais pas la règle, mais le sens commun me sugère d'employer l'article correspondant au genre de l'entité representée par l'accronyme, par exemple:

    Le SONAR = sound, navigation and ranging. En français, son est masculin.
    L'ONU = L'Organisation des Nations Unies, féminin
    La CE = La Communauté Européenne
    Le TIR = Le Transport International Routier
    L'UNICEF = United Nations Children's Fund, fond est masculin.
    Le BANESTO = Banco Español de Crédito

    Salut
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    DeVillies

    Senior Member
    Canadian French
    Certainement, et merci de ta réponse Pinairun.

    Mais que faire quand l'accronyme représente un mot anglais, celui-ci étant asexué?

    Je pense à conserver le genre masculin pour tous ces accronymes, pour garder l'uniformité.

    (Modification : Pardon je n'avais pas vu ta réponse SwissPete. J'approuve.)

    Merci à tous et à toutes!

    - Alexandre
     

    marget

    Senior Member
    You did say that some expressions are translated in parentheses. I suppose this isn't the case for Field of View. As SwissPete stated, it should be masculine if field is translated as champ. Maybe you need to determine the French translation. Based on the examples provided by Pinairun, it seems questionable to use the masculine for all your acronyms just for the sake of uniformity.
     

    Fred_C

    Senior Member
    Français
    Des accronymes tels que FOV (Field of View).
    Ça sonne bien comme féminin vous savez?
    "La FOV."

    Bonjour.
    Posez-vous la question de savoir pourquoi cela sonne féminin.
    Ne serait-ce pas par hasard par analogie avec "FIV" qui est féminin, si l'on sait que cela signifie "Fécondation in vitro" ?
    Si c'est le cas, réprimez cette intuition.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Xigua

    Senior Member
    English - British
    Je connais bien la convention de mettre toujours au masculin tout sigle et tout emprunt d'une langue étrangère. Mais devrait-on faire ainsi en bon français? Il me semble toujours bizarre de voir, p.ex., "le" School X or "au" ABC Association ...
     

    quinoa

    Senior Member
    french
    Pour ABC Association, du fait de la première voyelle A, on dira l'ABC, que ce soit masculin ou féminin.
    Pour les autres, voir autres intervenants....
     

    Mauricet

    Senior Member
    French - France
    Je connais bien la convention de mettre toujours au masculin tout sigle et tout emprunt d'une langue étrangère. Mais devrait-on faire ainsi en bon français?
    Ce n'est pas le cas en France pour les sigles français : la BRB (brigade), la CGT (confédération). Même pour des sigles étrangers je ne connais que des contre-exemples : la CIA (agency), la NASA. D'où sort cette 'convention' ?
     

    quinoa

    Senior Member
    french
    J'avoue ne pas connaître non plus cette convention, et il semblerait qu'elle subirait des entorses!
     

    Xigua

    Senior Member
    English - British
    Ce n'est pas le cas en France pour les sigles français : la BRB (brigade), la CGT (confédération). Même pour des sigles étrangers je ne connais que des contre-exemples : la CIA (agency), la NASA. D'où sort cette 'convention' ?

    Bonjour Mauricet,

    et il faut dire que j'abonde dans votre sens, car moi aussi, je n'emploie pas les sigles sans leur genre. Mais ici au Canada, j'ai constaté que les gens pensent que tout emprunt d'une langue étrangère, et par une sorte d'extension tout sigle, se mettent au masculin. J'ai toujours questionné cet usage, mais les francophones d'ici m'ont dit que c'est la convention parmi eux. Dont ma question ici, car cette "convention" me semble tout à fait abusive. Et je me sens vraiment soulagée en lisant votre réponse, car je commençais à douter d'avoir raison.
     
    Last edited:

    papillonsnoirs

    Member
    English - US
    Should I write "Child Helpline International s'est développée" or "s'est développé"?

    I think it's feminine because it's an organisation, and also because "ligne d'aide" in French would be feminine, but Google tells me most people use a masculine accord. Which would you reccommend?

    Many thanks!
     

    papillonsnoirs

    Member
    English - US
    Thank you! So the fact that it's an organisation is actually not that important? What would you do with an organisation like "Child Focus", where there is no clear French noun to fall back on?
     

    jann

    co-mod'
    English - USA
    Thank you! So the fact that it's an organisation is actually not that important? What would you do with an organisation like "Child Focus", where there is no clear French noun to fall back on?
    But you can always find a French noun to fall back on! You just imply or insert a gendered noun that is logical: l'association "Child Focus", l'organisation "Child Focus", etc.

    It's not that organizations themselves are feminine in French (after all, we can easily cite le FMI, le Giec, etc.). Instead, it's that nouns like "organisation" and "association" are feminine in French, and these nouns commonly figure in the names of groups (l'OMS, l'ONU, l'OTAN, l'Interpol, etc.), are associated with the name of groups, can be used to describe groups, or can serve to replace the name of a group in a written text. An NGO, regardless of its actual name, can always be feminine because it is une ONG = une organisation non gouvernementale, etc.

    I hope I managed to explain that clearly. :)
     
    Last edited:

    papillonsnoirs

    Member
    English - US
    You explained it very clearly, thank you!

    I guess I got disheartened when confronted with examples where I couldn't figure out what the underlying concept was - e.g. "Je l'ai acheté à la Fnac", where I would have assumed "au Fnac", because of "UN magasin."
     

    jann

    co-mod'
    English - USA
    Oh, but the F in Fnac originally stood for fédération... (la Fédération nationale d'achats des cadres). :p

    […]

    PS. Welcome to the forums!
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    zaza2010

    Member
    French - Belgium
    Bonjour! Doit-on dire "le" ou "la" Scottish National Portrait Gallery? (un musée, une galerie)...
     

    Maple75

    Senior Member
    English - Canada
    Why are you trying to put a French article in front of an English word? This would work if it was an English word that had been adopted into common French usage, but that isn't the case here. I would translate Scottish National Portrait Gallery, if I were you...use "musée", because "galerie" means a commercial/private gallery only, I believe, not a national gallery. Oh, I just noticed that your native language is French...you must know this already!
     

    wesetters

    Senior Member
    English
    La, generally - or at least that was what was advised at the fac when National Gallery (London) appeared in a text to be translated to French.
     

    wildan1

    Moderando ma non troppo (French-English, CC Mod)
    English - USA
    When a foreign word has a French cognate (like here, galerie), the word takes that word's gender. Otherwise foreign words are almost always masculine.

    la Tate Gallery (--> la galerie)
    la CIA (Agency--> l'agence, f.)
    le FBI (Bureau--> le bureau)

    But:
    le hold-up, le cocktail, le 4x4, le t-shirt (no cognates)
     
    Last edited:

    wumple

    New Member
    English - american
    What is the gender of an English word which isn't translated into French? For example, 'Bates', the name of a college in Maine? If I wanted to say that Bates is beautiful, would I say

    Bates est belle

    or

    Bates est beau

    ?
     

    nickhk

    Senior Member
    french-france
    Ce collège est beau (if the name was mentioned before)

    Le collège de Bates est beau

    We would not use only the name as it could be confusing. Otherwise, the name has the gender of the object it represents, in your case: masculin.
     

    Erzz

    Senior Member
    French (France)
    Yes, the rule is that the gender is the one of the category the proper name belongs to.
    What kind of thing is Bates? It is a college, in French un collège, so it is masculine. New York is une ville, so it is feminine.
     

    FerrisWheelonFire

    New Member
    English
    Is masculine the default for english proper nouns? For example, if I want to say "I like the Space Needle." in French, do I default to "J'aime le Space Needle"?

    Or would I just translate Space Needle?
     

    In-Su

    Banned
    Fr. French
    There's no default gender for foreign proper nouns. If it contains a cognate to a French word, then it'll usually take on its gender but if not then there's no exact rule. The fact that the Space Needle is a tower (une tour) and needle translates as une aiguille might explain why it is feminine.
     

    Bezoard

    Senior Member
    French - France
    I disagree. Masculine (viewed as neutral) IS generally the default gender for nouns imported from English (or another language), unless there is a good reason to make the noun feminine, as explained in the previous message.
    Pour Space Needle, le féminin peut se justifier par les considérations qui précèdent, mais le masculin s'emploie aussi :
    http://seattlesound.over-blog.com/article-28643772.htmlsoit par défaut soit comme sous-entendu de "monument.
    Dans T-shirt, le masculin me semble assez naturel parce qu'il s'agit somme toute d'UN maillot.
     
    Top