FR: gens, orgue, amour, délice - genre (masculin / féminin ?)

petite étoile

Senior Member
England, English
Salut tout le monde!

I'm doing some exercises on gender rules for French nouns and the following question came up:

'Nouns with problematic genders. Describe the rules of gender of: gens, orgue, amour and délice.'

I have looked through my grammar book and I can't find any answers. I am a bit stumped. Does anyone know the rules of gender for these words?!

Merci en avance
 
  • petite étoile

    Senior Member
    England, English
    I just need to find out those words. They are all grouped together in the question so i am guessing that perhaps there is a common theme? I could be wrong though. The question just says 'describe the rules for the gender of these words'.
     

    Claire D

    New Member
    France / French
    amours, délices et orgues sont les trois mots de la langue française dont le pluriel est féminin alors que le singulier est masculin.
    Pour gent, c'est l'inverse.
    La gent féminine (women)
    mais : les gens sont fous!
     

    icecreamsoldier

    Senior Member
    New Zealand English
    Actually isn't it:
    des gens vieux
    des vieilles gens
    (may sound a little pretentious to some but is in fact correct)

    So it's masculine in the plural even if you see it with feminine adjectives (confusing huh).
     

    zakare

    Senior Member
    USA
    Bonjour,

    on m'a dit qu'il y a certains mots en français qui sont masculins quand ils sont au singulier et feminins quands ils sont au pluriel.

    Quelques exemples: un gen, les gens gentilles (fem.)
    un amour, les premières amours (fem.)

    J'aimerais savoir pouquoi ces mots sont comme ça et s'il y a des autres.

    Merci
     

    itka

    Senior Member
    français
    Quelques exemples: un gen:cross:, les gens gentilles (fem.):cross:
    un amour, les premières amours (fem.)

    gens is always plural. It is usually masculine and feminine only when an adjective is placed before :
    les gens
    les gens heureux
    les vieilles gens


    3 words only are masculine in singular and feminine in plural : amour, délice et orgue.
    Un amour de jeunesse - les amours enfantines
    un vrai délice - les pures délices de la jeunesse
    un orgue récent - les grandes orgues

    You'll find some explanation on this, there.
     

    tilt

    Senior Member
    French French
    Je crois utile de préciser que de plus en plus, ces mots restent masculins même au pluriel, sauf dans quelques expressions consacrées comme les grandes orgues.
    Le fait de les passer au féminin est devenu assez littéraire, de nos jours.
     

    itka

    Senior Member
    français
    Le fait de les passer au féminin est devenu assez littéraire, de nos jours.
    Oui, j'aurais dû le préciser.
    Je pensais surtout à expliquer ce qu'on peut rencontrer dans les livres.
     

    xtrasystole

    Senior Member
    France
    quelques expressions consacrées comme les grandes orgues
    I once read that there actually is a special feature about 'orgue'.

    It is masculine in the singular and feminine in the plural. However, it is feminine in the plural only if there is only one instrument. If there are several instruments, the word remains masculine.

    Eg:
    'L'orgue de l'église est très beau' (singular/masculine)
    'As-tu déjà entendu les grandes orgues de la cathédrale ?' (plural/one instrument/feminine)
    'Tous les orgues que j'ai entendus étaient très beaux' (plural/several instruments/masculine)
     

    xijianan

    New Member
    English
    Hi all,
    I recall being taught many years ago at school that there are 4 French words that are masculine in the singular and feminine in the plural: ange, orgue, amour...... and I can't remember the 4th one. Someone suggested it might be delice (sorry, I haven't worked out how to insert accents). Grateful advice.
    Thanks and regards,
    xijianan.
     

    Helianthus

    Senior Member
    France, French
    je ne pensais qu'à ces 3 là. Apparement après une recherche sur Internet (http://www.guichetdusavoir.org/ipb/index.php?showtopic=17043&hl=), on pourrait aussi penser à Pâque


    Pâques (écrit avec s), fête catholique, est ordinairement masculin au singulier et féminin au pluriel.
    Le singulier s'emploie surtout quand le nom n'a pas de déterminant. "Pâques fut célébavec beaucoup de pompes."
    Le pluriel s'emploie surtout quand le nom est accompagné d'un déterminant (autre que l'article indéfini singulier) "Depuis les pâques précédentes..."

    source : Le bon usage : grammaire française de Maurice Grévisse
     

    selurnomis

    Member
    English - England
    i was just wondering how 'gens' changes gender with different adjectives, quantifiers and participles. the way my textbook explains it is a little wooly. "immediately preceding quantifiers" indicate that it's feminine, and "following adjectives/participles or preceding adjectives/quantifiers separated from 'gens'" indicate masculine.

    the sentence that i have to translate is "old people are sometimes unhappy, and following these rules i've got

    "les vieilles gens sont quelquefois malheureux".

    is this right?

    many thanks
     

    arundhati

    Senior Member
    French - France
    In that case, "vieilles gens" is correct, but then it should be :
    "Les vieilles gens sont quelquefois malheureuses".

    Your textbook is right... most of the time. ;)
    Actually, it's not a strict rule. For example, "tous les gens" and not "toutes les gens".
     

    geostan

    Senior Member
    English Canada
    Yes, it's correct according to the classic rule, and it gets even more complicated with the adjective tous. One says tous les gens, but toutes les vieilles gens.

    This is what the latest Grevisse says:

    s’il [le mot gens]est précédé immédiatement d’une épithète ou d’un déterminant ayant une terminaison différente pour chaque genre, on met au féminin cette épithète et ce déterminant ainsi que toute épithète attachée ou tout déterminant placés avant gens, et faisant partie du même syntagme, — mais on laisse au masculin tous les autres mots dont gens commande l’accord (épithètes détachées ; pronoms redondants ; adjectifs, participes et pronoms placés après gens)

    The Academy, however, has tolerated a more relaxed rule since 1901.
     
    Top